No photo available. Represent Walter Jurmann? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 293,558 this week

Walter Jurmann (1903–1971)

Walter Jurmann was born on October 12, 1903 in Vienna, Austria-Hungary. He was married to Yvonne Jellinek. He died on June 17, 1971 in Budapest, Hungary. See full bio »

Died:

(age 67) in Budapest, Hungary

Editors' Spotlight

Gortimer Gibbon's Life on Normal Street

Gortimer Gibbon's Life on Normal Street Debut's Today!


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 508 people
created 09 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Walter Jurmann.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (54 credits)
 2008 Easy Virtue (writer: "All God's Children Got Rhythm")
 2001 Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows (TV Movie) (music: "San Francisco" - uncredited)
 1994 Maybe... Maybe Not (music: "Mein Gorilla")
 1994 That's Entertainment! III (Documentary) (music: "Swing, Mister Mendelssohn" (1937) - uncredited)
 1974 That's Entertainment! (Documentary) (music: "San Francisco" (1936) - uncredited)
 1973 The Bobby Darin Show (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1973) ... (music: "San Francisco" - uncredited)
 1962 H.M.S. Bounty Sails Again! (Short documentary) (music: "San Francisco")
 1962 The Judy Garland Show (TV Special) (music: "San Francisco")
 1954 The Flea Circus (Short) (music: "Three Letters in the Mail Box")
 1951 I'll See You in My Dreams (music: "San Francisco" - uncredited)
 1951 Car of Tomorrow (Short) (music: "All God's Chillun Got Rhythm" - uncredited)
 1951 Casanova Cat (Short) (music: "Three Letters In The Mail Box" - uncredited)
 1950 Key to the City (music: "San Francisco" - uncredited)
 1949 Tennis Chumps (Short) (writer: "All God's Chillun Got Rhythm" - uncredited)
 1945 Nob Hill (music: "San Francisco" - uncredited)
 1945 Tee for Two (Short) (writer: "All God's Chillun Got Rhythm" - as Jurmann)
 1944 Mouse Trouble (Short) (writer: "All God's Chillun Got Rhythm" - as Jurmann)
 1943 His Butler's Sister (music: "In the Spirit of the Moment" - as Walter Jurman)
 1943 Thousands Cheer (music: "Three Letters In The Mail Box")
 1943 Presenting Lily Mars (music: "Is It Really Love (Or the Gypsy in Me?)" (1943), "When I Look at You" (1943) - uncredited) / (writer: "Kulebiaka (Russian Rhapsody)" (1943) - uncredited)
 1943 Hello Frisco, Hello (music: "San Francisco" - uncredited)
 1942 Seven Sweethearts (music: "You and the Waltz and I" (1942), "Little Tingle Tangle Toes" (1942) - uncredited)
 1941 Nice Girl? (music: "Beneath the Lights of Home", "Thank You America")
 1941 So You Won't Squawk (Short) (writer: "Tyrolka" - uncredited)
 1940 Cavalcade of San Francisco (Documentary short) (music: "San Francisco" - uncredited)
 1940 Too Many Husbands (music: "Tyrolka" (1940) - uncredited)
 1940 Night Descends on Treasure Island (Short documentary) (music: "San Francisco" - uncredited)
 1939 Birthright (music: "All God's Children Got Rhythm")
 1939 Miracle on Main Street (music: "City of Angels", "Lullaby" - uncredited)
 1939 A Day on Treasure Island (Documentary short) (music: "San Francisco" - uncredited)
 1939 The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (writer: "At Night" - uncredited)
 1938 Everybody Sing (music: "Cosi-Cosa" (1935) - uncredited) / (music: "Swing Mr. Mendelssohn" (1937), "The One I Love" (1937), "Down on Melody Farm" (1937), "The Show Must Go On" (1937) - as Jurmann)
 1937 A Day at the Races (music: "On Blue Venetian Waters" (1937), "Tomorrow Is Another Day" (1937), "All God's Chillun Got Rhythm" (1937), "Cosi-Cosa" (1935), "A Message from the Man in the Moon" (1937) - uncredited)
 1937 Song of the City (music: "San Francisco" - uncredited)
 1936 Three Smart Girls (music: "My Heart Is Singing" (1936), "Someone to Care for Me" (1936) - uncredited)
 1936 San Francisco (music: "San Francisco" (1936), "Happy New Year" (1936) (uncredited))
 1935 Last of the Pagans (music: "Shadows on the Starlit Waters")
 1935 Kind Lady (music: "The Duchess Has a Twinkle in Her Eye")
 1935 The Perfect Gentleman (music: "There's Something in a Big Parade" (1935), "Tillie and the Tight Rope Walker" (1935) - as Jurmann)
 1935 A Night at the Opera (music: "Cosi-Cosa" (1935) - as Jurman)
 1935 Mutiny on the Bounty (music: "Love Song of Tahiti" (1935) - uncredited)
 1935 Escapade (music: "You're All I Need")
 1935 Two Hearts in Wax Time (Short) (music: "Hi-De-Ho", "Love Needs No Inspiration" - uncredited)
 1934 A Song for You (music: "O Madonna")
 1933 That's a Good Girl (music: "So Green") / (writer: "Oo La La")
 1933 Tout pour l'amour (music: "O Madonna")
 1933 Kind, ich freu' mich auf Dein Kommen ("Der Matrose hat das größte Herz der Welt", "Kind, ich freu' mich auf dein Kommen")
 1933 A Song for You ("Ninon")
 1932 Three on a Honeymoon (music: "Signorina, ich liebe dich")
 1932 Ein toller Einfall ("Heut' bin ich gut aufgelegt!", "Ich suche Einen, der mir allein gehört...")
 1932 Things Are Getting Better Already (music: "'S wird schon wieder besser")
 1931 Her Majesty, Love (music: "You're Baby-Minded Now" (1931), "Don't Ever Be Blue" (1931), "Because of You" (1931), "Though You're Not the First One" (1931) - uncredited)
 1931 Ausflug ins Leben (music: "Ohne Worte lass uns scheiden", "Hier am Fenster", "Wenn der Frühling kommt ins Land", "Triffst du ein Süsses", "Die Liebe ist mein Beruf")
 1931 Her Majesty Love (music: "Du bist nicht die Erste")
Show Show Composer (31 credits)
Show Show Music department (11 credits)
Show Show Production manager (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Pierre Candel | Walter Jura | Walter Jurman | W. Jurmann
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Walter Jurmann on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page