No photo available. Represent Tom Joyner? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 50,869 this week

Tom Joyner (II)

Tom Joyner was born on November 23, 1949 in Tuskegee, Alabama, USA. He is a producer and actor, known for Ebony/Jet Showcase (1982), The Gospel (2005) and 2011 Soul Train Awards (2011). He has been married to Donna Richardson since July 29, 2002. He was previously married to Dora Chatmon. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Tom Joyner? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

On TV: Renewed, Cancelled & On the Bubble

Have your favorite broadcast TV series been picked up for another season? If not, will they back? Read our take on the shows that are perched on the bubble between another season and cancellation.

Related News

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom Joyner's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
 2005-2006 The Tom Joyner Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 24 episodes)
- Episode #1.24 (2006) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.22 (2006) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.23 (2006) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.19 (2006) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.18 (2006) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Actor: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (37 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Co-host, with Suzette Charles, of an infomercial for TimeLife's "Soul of the 70s" music collection.

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

First we get people laughing, then we get 'em to listen. If you can get people to listen, then they begin to think, and that's when they start making a difference.

Trivia:

A member of Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc. See more »

Nickname:

The Fly Jock See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Tom Joyner on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page