No photo available. Represent Howard Joslin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 121,921 this week

Howard Joslin (1907–1975)

Howard Joslin was born on October 8, 1907 in Georgia, USA. He was an assistant director and production manager, known for Have Gun - Will Travel (1957), The Killing (1956) and The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956). He died on August 1, 1975 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Howard Joslin.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (21 credits)
 1972 Fair Play (TV Movie) (first assistant director)
 1967 Hurry Sundown (assistant director)
 1965 Boeing, Boeing (assistant director)
 1965 In Harm's Way (assistant director)
 1957-1959 Have Gun - Will Travel (TV Series) (assistant director - 60 episodes)
- Gold and Brimstone (1959) ... (assistant director)
- The Haunted Trees (1959) ... (assistant director)
- The Fifth Man (1959) ... (assistant director)
- Homecoming (1959) ... (assistant director)
- Comanche (1959) ... (assistant director)
 1959 The Rifleman (TV Series) (assistant director - 2 episodes)
- Outlaw's Inheritance (1959) ... (assistant director)
- Stranger at Night (1959) ... (assistant director)
 1959 The David Niven Show (TV Series) (assistant director - 2 episodes)
- Maggie Malone (1959) ... (assistant director)
- A Day of Small Miracles (1959) ... (assistant director)
 1959 Wanted: Dead or Alive (TV Series) (assistant director - 5 episodes)
- Amos Carter (1959) ... (assistant director)
- The Conquerors (1959) ... (assistant director)
- Angels of Vengeance (1959) ... (assistant director)
- Crossroads (1959) ... (assistant director)
- Bounty for a Bride (1959) ... (assistant director)
 1956-1958 Gunsmoke (TV Series) (assistant director - 9 episodes)
- Overland Express (1958) ... (assistant director)
- Potato Road (1957) ... (assistant director)
- Crack-Up (1957) ... (assistant director)
- The Photographer (1957) ... (assistant director)
- Spring Term (1956) ... (assistant director)
 1957 The Abductors (assistant director)
 1957 El coyote (TV Movie) (assistant director)
 1956 The First Texan (second assistant director - uncredited)
 1956 Navy Wife (second assistant director)
 1956 The Killing (second assistant director)
 1956 The Man Who Knew Too Much (assistant director)
 1955 Oklahoma! (assistant director - uncredited)
 1955 The Trouble with Harry (assistant director)
 1953 Arrowhead (second assistant director - uncredited)
 1944 Hail the Conquering Hero (second assistant director: retakes - uncredited)
 1944 Going My Way (assistant director - uncredited)
 1942 Reap the Wild Wind (first assistant director: second unit - uncredited)
Show Show Production manager (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (31 credits)
Show Show Sound department (2 credits)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

J. Howard Joslin | James Howard Joslin
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Howard Joslin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page