Down 3,226 this week

Erland Josephson (1923–2012)

Erland Josephson, the distinguished Swedish actor best known for his appearance in Ingmar Bergman's films, was born in Stockholm, Sweden on June 15, 1923. Josephson's relationship with Bergman, a long-time friend, began in the late 1930s when they first worked together in the theater. Although he was in several motion pictures in the late 1940s and... See full bio »

10 Best Action Heroes

We consulted IMDb's Highest-Rated Action-Family Films to came up with 10 scene-stealing action figures your kids can relate to, look up to, and be inspired by.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 26 Sep 2011
a list of 25 people
created 11 Nov 2012
a list of 40 people
created 08 Jul 2014
a list of 25 people
created 16 Jul 2014
a list of 44 people
created 28 Aug 2014

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Erland Josephson's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (99 credits)
 2007 Spöksonaten (TV Movie)
 2006 Welcome to Verona
 2005 Well Tempered Corpses
Zaim Kundurevic
 2004 Day and Night
Berättare (voice)
 2003 Saraband (TV Movie)
 2003 Now (Short)
Jakob (old)
 2001 Hr. Boe & Co.'s Anxiety (Short)
 1999 På sista versen (TV Movie)
Ernst Forsberg
 1999 Magnetisøren's femte vinter
Hr. Hofverberg
 1998 I.K. - Ivar Kreuger (TV Mini-Series)
Baltzar af Trolle
 1998 Från regnormarnas liv (TV Movie)
Johan Ludvig Heiberg
 1998 The Tattooed Widow (TV Movie)
Per Gunnarsson, Ester's lawyer
 1997 In the Presence of a Clown (TV Movie)
Osvald Vogler
 1995 Magisk cirkel (TV Movie)
 1995 Kristin Lavransdatter
Broder Edvin
 1995 The Sunset Boys
August Lind
 1995 Ulysses' Gaze
S., Film Museum Curator
 1995 Som löven i Vallombrosa (TV Mini-Series)
- Akt II (1995) ... John
- Akt I (1995) ... John
 1995 Vendetta
 1994 Zabraneniat plod
 1994 Drømspel
Blind Man
 1994 Småstadberättelser (TV Series)
- Skuggan (1994) ... Rune
 1993 Rosenbaum (TV Series)
Samuel Rosenbaum
- Det sista vittnet (1993) ... Samuel Rosenbaum
- Målbrott (1993) ... Samuel Rosenbaum
- Bländverk (1993) ... Samuel Rosenbaum
 1992 Sofie
Sofie's Father
 1992 Holozän
 1991 Den ofrivillige golfaren
 1991 Oxen
Sigvard Silver
 1991 Meeting Venus
Jorge Picabia
 1991 The Wicked
Prof. Brokner
 1990 Il giudice istruttore (TV Series)
Giudice Ferdinando Imposimato
- Il caso Corderi (1990) ... Giudice Ferdinando Imposimato
- Suicidio d'amore (1990) ... Giudice Ferdinando Imposimato
- Simulazione di reato (1990) ... Giudice Ferdinando Imposimato
- Complotto internazionale (1990) ... Giudice Ferdinando Imposimato
- Un caso di sequestro (1990) ... Giudice Ferdinando Imposimato
 1990 Il sole buio
Attorney Belmonte
 1989 The Legendary Life of Ernest Hemingway
Clarence Hemingway
 1989 Migrations
 1988 Una donna spezzata (TV Movie)
 1988 Hanussen
Dr. Bettelheim
 1988 The Unbearable Lightness of Being
The Ambassador
 1987 Control
 1986 L'ultima mazurka (TV Movie)
 1986 Storm, der Schimmelreiter (TV Movie)
Theodor Storm
 1986 La coda del diavolo
Robert's Father
 1986 The Sacrifice
 1986 Saving Grace
Monsignor Francesco Ghezzi
 1986 Amorosa
David Sprengel
 1985 The Flying Devils
 1984 Un caso d'incoscienza (TV Movie)
Erik Sander
 1984 Dirty Story
Gabriel Berggren
 1984 Behind the Shutters
Daniel Brenner
 1984 Angelas krig
Anton Goldberg
 1984 After the Rehearsal (TV Movie)
Henrik Vogler (older)
 1983 Savannen (TV Movie)
 1983 Bella Donna
 1983 The House of the Yellow Carpet
The Professor
 1983 Nostalgia
 1983 Eva
 1982 Fanny and Alexander
Isak Jacobi - Jacobis hus
 1982 Variola vera
Dr. Dragutin Kenigsmark
 1982 Dubbelsvindlarna (TV Mini-Series)
- En död tiger (1982) ... Thomas
- Den enes död den andres bröd (1982) ... Thomas
- Man överbord! (1982) ... Thomas
 1981 Montenegro
Martin Jordan
 1980 Ett drömspel (TV Movie)
 1980 Love
 1980 Marmalade Revolution
Karl Henrik Eller
 1979 To Forget Venice
 1979 The First Polka
Leo Maria Piontek
 1978 Autumn Sonata
 1978 One and One
Uncle Dan
 1977 I Am Afraid
Judge Cancedda
 1976 Face to Face
Dr. Tomas Jacobi
 1975 Monismanien 1995
 1975 The Magic Flute (TV Movie)
Man in Audience (uncredited)
 1974 Brända tomten (TV Movie)
Arvid Valström
 1972 Cries & Whispers
David, the doctor
 1970 The Lie (TV Movie)
 1970 Röda rummet (TV Mini-Series)
von Dardel
- Del 5 (1970) ... von Dardel
- Del 4 (1970) ... von Dardel
 1969 The Passion of Anna
Elis Vergerus
 1968 Beslut i morgondagen (TV Movie)
 1968 The Girls
 1968 Hour of the Wolf
Baron von Merkens
 1958 The Magician
Consul Egerman
 1958 Som man bäddar...
Erik, doctor
 1958 Brink of Life
Anders Ellius
 1957 Svarta handsken (TV Movie)
Santa Claus
 1956 Sceningång
Bergkvist, director / Narrator
 1950 To Joy
Bertil (uncredited)
 1948 Eva
Karl, Josef's brother (uncredited)
 1946 It Rains on Our Love
Clerk at the vicar's office (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Anton Chekhov's 'The Cherry Orchard' at the Royal See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Buntel Eriksson


5' 10¾" (1.8 m)

Did You Know?


Father of 'Jocke Josephson' See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
He speaks swedish, italian, and russian? bowenng2
Discuss Erland Josephson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page