No photo available. Represent Milt Josefsberg? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 167,323 this week

Milt Josefsberg (1911–1987)

Milt Josefsberg was born on June 29, 1911 in New York, USA. He is known for his work on All in the Family (1971), The Lucy Show (1962) and The Jack Benny Program (1950). He died on December 14, 1987 in Burbank, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

Tim Burton's fantasy film Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 163 people
created 17 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 30 people
created 23 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Milt Josefsberg's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

All in the Family
All in the Family Miscellaneous Crew
(1975-1979)
The Lucy Show
The Lucy Show Miscellaneous Crew
(1964-1968)
The Jack Benny Program
(1951-1961)
Here's Lucy
Here's Lucy Miscellaneous Crew
(1968-1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (10 credits)
 1987 You Can't Take It with You (TV Series) (script supervisor)
 1982-1984 Happy Days (TV Series) (executive consultant - 10 episodes)
- Fonzie's Spots (1984) ... (executive consultant)
- Good News, Bad News (1984) ... (executive consultant)
- School Dazed (1984) ... (executive consultant)
- Low Notes (1984) ... (executive consultant)
- So How Was Your Weekend? (1984) ... (executive consultant)
 1981-1983 Laverne & Shirley (TV Series) (executive consultant - 25 episodes)
- Here Today, Hair Tomorrow (1983) ... (executive consultant)
- Councilman DeFazio (1983) ... (executive consultant)
- Do the Carmine (1983) ... (executive consultant)
- How's Your Sister? (1983) ... (executive consultant)
- Please Don't Feed the Buzzards (1983) ... (executive consultant)
 1980-1982 Mork & Mindy (TV Series) (executive consultant - 44 episodes)
- The Mork Report (1982) ... (executive consultant)
- Gotta Run: Part 3 (1982) ... (executive consultant)
- Gotta Run: Part 2 (1982) ... (executive consultant)
- Gotta Run: Part 1 (1982) ... (executive consultant)
- Cheerleader in Chains (1982) ... (executive consultant)
 1979-1980 Archie Bunker's Place (TV Series) (script consultant - 24 episodes)
- A Small Mafia Favor (1980) ... (script consultant)
- Veronica's Ex (1980) ... (script consultant)
- Van Ranseleer's Operation (1980) ... (script consultant)
- Father and Daughter Night (1980) ... (script consultant)
- Archie Fixes Up Fred (1980) ... (script consultant)
  All in the Family (TV Series) (script supervisor - 70 episodes, 1976 - 1979) (story editor - 24 episodes, 1975 - 1976)
- Too Good Edith (1979) ... (script supervisor)
- The Return of Stephanie's Father (1979) ... (script supervisor)
- The Family Next Door (1979) ... (script supervisor)
- Edith Gets Fired (1979) ... (script supervisor)
- Stephanie's Conversion (1979) ... (script supervisor)
  Here's Lucy (TV Series) (script consultant - 72 episodes, 1968 - 1971) (executive consultant - 23 episodes, 1971 - 1972)
- Kim Finally Cuts You-Know-Whose Apron String (1972) ... (executive consultant)
- With Viv as a Friend, Who Needs an Enemy? (1972) ... (executive consultant)
- Lucy's Punctured Romance (1972) ... (executive consultant)
- Lucy Sublets the Office (1972) ... (executive consultant)
- Kim Moves Out (1972) ... (executive consultant)
  The Lucy Show (TV Series) (script consultant - 84 episodes, 1964 - 1968) (script advisor - 8 episodes, 1966 - 1967)
- Lucy and Sid Caesar (1968) ... (script consultant)
- Lucy and the Lost Star (1968) ... (script consultant)
- Lucy Helps Ken Berry (1968) ... (script consultant)
- Lucy and Phil Harris (1968) ... (script consultant)
- Lucy and the Stolen Stole (1968) ... (script consultant)
 1962-1964 The Joey Bishop Show (TV Series) (script consultant - 53 episodes)
- Joey and the Andrews Sisters (1964) ... (script consultant)
- Joey and Milton and Baby Make Three (1964) ... (script consultant)
- Joey Meets Edgar Bergen (1964) ... (script consultant)
- Double Play from Foster to Durocher to Joey (1964) ... (script consultant)
- Zsa Zsa Redecorates (1964) ... (script consultant)
 1960-1961 Make Room for Daddy (TV Series) (story consultant - 20 episodes)
- The Scrubwoman (1961) ... (story consultant)
- Good Old Burlesque (1961) ... (story consultant)
- Tonoose, the Boss (1961) ... (story consultant)
- The Rum Cake (1961) ... (story consultant)
- The Whoopee Show (1961) ... (story consultant)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Biography: "The Jack Benny Show: The Life and Times of America's Best-Loved Entertainer", 1977.

Alternate Names:

Shavelson and Josefsberg
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Didnt Josefsberg work on Mork and Mindy? mikeCubbie69
Discuss Milt Josefsberg on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page