No photo available. Represent Paul Jones? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 15,287 this week

Paul Jones (IV)

Paul Jones was born on February 24, 1942 in Portsmouth, Hampshire, England as Paul Pond. He is an actor, known for Privilege (1967), Beat the Teacher (1984) and The Princess Diaries (2001). He has been married to Fiona Hendley since 1984. He was previously married to Sheila MacLeod. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Paul Jones? Add or change photos

Get Streaming for the Holidays

Revisit cherished classics and discover new titles. We're serving up what you need to stay warm and full of cheer all season long.

Visit our Holiday Streaming section

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Jones's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (16 credits)
 1979 Traces of Love (TV Movie)
PR. man
 1975 Great Big Groovy Horse (TV Movie)
 1975 Space: 1999 (TV Series)
Mike Ryan
- Black Sun (1975) ... Mike Ryan
 1975 The Sweeney (TV Series)
Tommy Garret
- Chalk and Cheese (1975) ... Tommy Garret
 1973 The Protectors (TV Series)
Caspar Parton
- Goodbye George (1973) ... Caspar Parton
 1973 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
Various Roles
 1972 Z Cars (TV Series)
Randy Smith
- Smoke (1972) ... Randy Smith
 1971 ITV Sunday Night Theatre (TV Series)
- Square One (1971) ... Ian
 1970 Jackanory (TV Series)
- Little Owl (1970) ... Storyteller
- Pelican Park (1970) ... Storyteller
- Polonius Penguin Comes to Town (1970) ... Storyteller
- Preep (1970) ... Storyteller
- Borka (1970) ... Storyteller
 1969 Whatever Next? (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1969) ... Romeo
 1968 ITV Playhouse (TV Series)
Colin Dixon
- A Bit of Discretion (1968) ... Colin Dixon
Show Show Actor: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (40 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Formed The Blues Band in 1979 and played in it since. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Paul Jones and the Blues Band | Paul Jones & Washington D.C.'s | Manferd Mann | Manfred Mann

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Steve Brookstein, who's probably never lived down the fact that he was the first winner on X Factor, but he does have a terrific voice.


Photographed for the front cover of the Radio Times (15 - 21 December 1973) with his son Matthew, Jon Pertwee and Michael Parkinson. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Paul Jones on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page