STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,796 this week

Gordon Jones (I) (1911–1963)


Gordon Jones was born on April 5, 1911 in Alden, Iowa, USA as Gordon Wynnivo Jones. He was an actor, known for The Abbott and Costello Show (1952), McLintock! (1963) and Flying Tigers (1942). He was married to Lucile Van Winkle. He died on June 20, 1963 in Tarzana, California, USA. See full bio »

Fiercest Femmes Fatales

Here's a look at some unforgettable female characters who never had a problem mixing pleasure with danger.

View the whole gallery

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 889 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
a list of 2654 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 2279 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gordon Jones's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (105 credits)
 1963 McLintock!
Matt Douglas
 1963 Son of Flubber
Rutland Coach (uncredited)
 1961 Master of the World
Talkative Morgantown Townsman (uncredited)
 1960 The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond
Sgt. Joe Cassidy
 1959 Battle of the Coral Sea
Torpedoman Bates
 1959 The Big Fisherman
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1959 Battle Flame
Sgt. McKelvey
 1959 The Shaggy Dog
Captain Scanlon, Police Chief
 1958 The Perfect Furlough
'Sylvia', MP #1
 1958 Live Fast, Die Young
Pop Winters
 1957 The Monster That Challenged the World
Sheriff Josh Peters
 1957 Shoot-Out at Medicine Bend
Pvt. Wilbur 'Will' Clegg
 1957 Spring Reunion
Jack Frazer
 1955 Smoke Signal
Cpl. Rogers
 1955 Treasure of Ruby Hills
Jack Voyle
 1954 The Outlaw Stallion
Wagner
 1953 Take the High Ground!
Moose (uncredited)
 1953 Island in the Sky
Walrus
 1953 Woman They Almost Lynched
Yankee Sergeant
 1952 Wagon Team
Marshal Sam Taplin
 1952 Big Jim McLain
Olaf
 1952 The Winning Team
George Glasheen
 1952 Gobs and Gals
CPO Mike Donovan
 1952 The Marrying Kind
Steve (uncredited)
 1951 Yellow Fin
Breck
 1951 Corky of Gasoline Alley
Elwood Martin
 1951 Heart of the Rockies
Splinters McGonigle
 1951 Spoilers of the Plains
Splinters
 1950 Trail of Robin Hood
Splinters McGonigle
 1950 Sunset in the West
Splinters
 1950 Big Timber
Jocko
 1950 Trigger, Jr.
Splinters
 1950 The Arizona Cowboy
I.Q. Barton
 1950 The Palomino
Bill Hennessey
 1950 Belle of Old Mexico
Tex Barnet
 1949 Bodyhold
Pat Simmons
 1949 Dear Wife
Taxi Cab Driver
 1949 Tokyo Joe
Idaho
 1949 Easy Living
Bill Holloran
 1949 Black Midnight
Roy
 1949 Mr. Soft Touch
Muggles
 1949 Take Me Out to the Ball Game
Senator Catcher (uncredited)
 1948 The Untamed Breed
Happy Keegan
 1948 Sons of Adventure
Andy Baldwin
 1948 A Foreign Affair
Military Police
 1947 The Wistful Widow of Wagon Gap
Jake Frame
 1947 The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Tubby Wadsworth
 1945 Wanderer of the Wasteland
Sheriff (uncredited)
 1944 Youth Runs Wild
Truck Driver (uncredited)
 1944 Buffalo Bill
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
 1942 Highways by Night
'Footsy' Fogarty
 1942 They All Kissed the Bride
Taxi Driver (uncredited)
 1942 To the Shores of Tripoli
Military Policeman at Main Gate (uncredited)
 1942 True to the Army
Pvt. Dugan
 1941 Among the Living
Bill Oakley
 1941 You Belong to Me
Robert Andrews
 1941 The Blonde from Singapore
'Waffles' Billings
 1941 The Feminine Touch
Rubber-Legs Ryan
 1941 Reaching for the Sun
Sailor (uncredited)
 1940 The Texas Rangers Ride Again
Ranger Radio Man (uncredited)
 1940 Girl from Havana
Tubby Waters
 1940 Up in the Air
Tex
 1940 I Take This Oath
Steve Hanagan
 1940 The Doctor Takes a Wife
O'Brien
 1939 Henry Goes Arizona
Tug Evans (uncredited)
 1939 Disputed Passage
Bill Anderson
 1939 When Tomorrow Comes
Radio Technician (uncredited)
 1939 Grand Jury Secrets
Billy Hargraves (uncredited)
 1939 Invitation to Happiness
Dutch Arnold (uncredited)
 1939 Big Town Czar
Chuck Hardy (uncredited)
 1939 Pride of the Navy
Joe Falcon
 1939 Long Shot
Jeff Clayton
 1938 Out West with the Hardys
Ray Holt
 1938 I Stand Accused
Blackie
 1938 Rich Man, Poor Girl
Tom Grogan
 1938 Night Spot
Riley
 1937 The Big Shot
Chester 'Chet' Scott
 1937 Forlorn River
Lem Watkins (uncredited)
 1937 There Goes My Girl
Reporter Dunn
 1937 China Passage
Joe Dugan
 1937 Sea Devils
Puggy
 1937 We Who Are About to Die
Slim Tolliver
 1936 Night Waitress
Martin Rhodes
 1936 Don't Turn 'em Loose
Joe Graves
 1936 Walking on Air
Joe
 1936 Devil's Squadron
Tex
 1936 Captain Calamity
Henchman (uncredited)
 1936 Strike Me Pink
Butch Carson
 1935 Red Salute
Michael (Lefty) Jones
 1935 Let 'em Have It
Tex
 1935 Car 99
Mechanic (uncredited)
 1933 The Monkey's Paw
Soldier (uncredited)
 1932 Wild Girl
Vigilante (uncredited)
 1931 Three Rogues
Teamster (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (54 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gordon W. Jones

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was a slim leading man in "B" movies of the mid-1930s. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
His Death DannyC39
Alden, Iowa chainsaw_metal1
Sexy Man! glittergoaty
Discuss Gordon Jones on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page