STARmeter
Top 500
Up 1,672 this week

Doug Jones (I)


The youngest of four brothers, Doug Jones was born on May 24, 1960 in Indianapolis, Indiana, and grew up in the city's Northeastside. After attending Bishop Chatard High School, he headed off to Ball State University, where he graduated in 1982 with a Bachelor's degree in Telecommunications, with a minor in Theatre. He learned mime at school, ... See full bio »

'Shazam!' Confirmed by Director David F. Sandberg

David F. Sandberg confirms he'll be directing the DC Extended Universe movie Shazam to Kevin Smith. This news and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Photos We Love From Comic-Con

View some of the photos that had our imaginations racing at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more Photos We Love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 16 Jun 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 12 Nov 2013
 
a list of 34 people
created 10 Oct 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Doug Jones's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Pan's Labyrinth
Pan's Labyrinth Fauno / Pale Man
(2006)
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Hellboy II: The Golden Army Abe Sapien / Chamberlain / Angel of Death
(2008)
Hellboy
Hellboy Abe Sapien
(2004)
Adaptation.
Adaptation. Augustus Margary
(2002)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (73 credits)
 2017 5th Passenger (post-production)
Langdon
 2017 The Danger Element (post-production)
Doctor Elymas
 2016 Space Command (post-production)
Dor Neven
  Hell's Kitty (post-production)
Father Damien
 2017 Nobility
Dr. Allard
 2017 Beneath the Leaves
James Whitley
 2016 Ouija: Origin of Evil
Ghoul Marcus
 2016 Patient Seven
Demon (segment: "The Visitant")
 2016 Gehenna: Where Death Lives
Creepy Old Man
 2016 We've Forgotten More Than We Ever Knew
The Man from the Pool
 2016/I The Midnight Man
Vick
 2016 The Man in the Silo
Charlie (voice)
 2015 Greyscale
Jamison
 2015 Crimson Peak
Edith's Mother / Lady Sharpe
 2014 Nerd Love
Doug Jones
 2014 Love in the Time of Monsters
Dr. Lincoln
 2014 Cruel Will
Adrian
 2013 Innocent Blood
Carl Grierr
 2013 Raze
Joseph
 2012 Rock Jocks
Smoking Jesus
 2011/I End of the Road
Randolph
 2011 Absentia
Walter Lambert
 2010/I Lights Out
Howie the Janitor
 2010 Quantum Quest: A Cassini Space Odyssey
Zero / Razer (voice)
 2010/II Cyrus
Dr. Dallas
 2009/I Angel of Death
Dr. Rankin
 2008 Quarantine
Thin Infected Man
 2007 The Wager
Peter Barrett
 2006 Lady in the Water
Tartutic #4
 2005 Doom
Dr. Carmack Imp / Sewer Imp
 2003 Stuck on You
Space Alien #2
 2001 Monkeybone
Yeti
 2000 Stalled
Len
 2000 The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle
FBI Agent - Carrot
 1999 Three Kings
Dead Iraqi Soldier
 1998 Bug Buster
Mother Bug
 1998/II Denial
Ghost
 1997 Mimic
Long John #2
 1996 The Legend of Galgameth
Big Galgy
 1995 Tank Girl
Additional Ripper
 1992 Batman Returns
Thin Clown
 1990 Night Angel
Ken
 1988 The Newlydeads
Tim
Show Show Actor: TV (52 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (27 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (25 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Starred in a USC student film, "204" (1998) made by his friends the late Brian Westfall and Eric Clarke. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Doug A. Jones

Height:

6' 3½" (1.92 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[2011, on The Newlydeads (1988)] That was a straight-to-VHS feature film that was made for about $1.75. It was a story of a newlywed honeymoon resort that was haunted by a transvestite zombie that was killing people. I was one of the first young husbands to bite the bullet. I got killed gruesomely with a curtain rod through the back of my head. Very proud of myself. My mom loves that movie-I'm ... See more »

Trivia:

He was the mascot for his college alma mater - Ball State University, where he performed as "Charlie the Cardinal" at many of the sporting and public events. See more »

Trademark:

Often works with 'Guillermo Del Toro' See more »

Nickname:

Dougie

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page