No photo available. Represent Carey Jones? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 26,489 this week

Carey Jones (I)

Carey Jones is known for his work on The Hateful Eight (2015), Surrogates (2009) and Suicide Squad (2016). See full bio »

IMDb's Superhero Guide

It's a great time to be a superhero fan! Find new releases, premiere dates, trailers, photos, and more.

Find more superheroes

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 70 people
created 17 Mar 2013
 
a list of 18 people
created 10 Jul 2014
 
a list of 54 people
created 26 Sep 2014
 
a list of 11 images
created 01 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carey Jones's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Hateful Eight
The Hateful Eight Makeup Department
(2015)
Surrogates
Surrogates Makeup Department
(2009)
Suicide Squad
Suicide Squad Makeup Department
(2016)
The Walking Dead
The Walking Dead Makeup Department
(2011-2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Makeup Department (28 credits)
 2018 Legion (TV Series) (special makeup effects artist - 10 episodes)
- Episode #2.9 (2018) ... (special makeup effects artist)
- Episode #2.8 (2018) ... (special makeup effects artist)
- Episode #2.7 (2018) ... (special makeup effects artist)
- Episode #2.6 (2018) ... (special makeup effects artist)
- Episode #2.5 (2018) ... (special makeup effects artist)
  Fear the Walking Dead (TV Series) (supervisor - 21 episodes, 2015 - 2016) (shop supervisor - 16 episodes, 2017)
- Sleigh Ride (2017) ... (shop supervisor: KNB EFX Group)
- Things Bad Begun (2017) ... (shop supervisor: KNB EFX Group)
- El Matadero (2017) ... (shop supervisor: KNB EFX Group)
- This Land Is Your Land (2017) ... (shop supervisor: KNB EFX Group)
- Brother's Keeper (2017) ... (shop supervisor: KNB EFX Group)
 2017/I Thank You for Your Service (special makeup effects: KNB supervisor)
  Preacher (TV Series) (shop supervisor - 9 episodes, 2016) (KNB shop supervisor - 8 episodes, 2017)
- The End of the Road (2017) ... (KNB shop supervisor)
- On Your Knees (2017) ... (KNB shop supervisor)
- Backdoors (2017) ... (KNB shop supervisor)
- Dirty Little Secret (2017) ... (KNB shop supervisor)
- Puzzle Piece (2017) ... (KNB shop supervisor)
  Twin Peaks (TV Series) (make up effects - 10 episodes, 2017) (make-up effects - 8 episodes, 2017)
- Part 18 (2017) ... (make up effects)
- Part 17 (2017) ... (make up effects)
- Part 16 (2017) ... (make up effects)
- Part 15 (2017) ... (make up effects)
- Part 14 (2017) ... (make up effects)
 2016 Within (makeup effects: group supervisor)
 2016 The 9th Life of Louis Drax (makeup effects)
 2016 Suicide Squad (Killer Croc supervisor: KNB EFX Group)
  The Walking Dead (TV Series) (special effects makeup supervisor - 50 episodes, 2012 - 2015) (special effects makeup crew - 4 episodes, 2012) (special effects makeup artist - 2 episodes, 2011) (prosthetic designer - 1 episode, 2016)
- No Way Out (2016) ... (prosthetic designer)
- JSS (2015) ... (special effects makeup supervisor)
- First Time Again (2015) ... (special effects makeup supervisor)
- Conquer (2015) ... (special effects makeup supervisor)
- Try (2015) ... (special effects makeup supervisor)
 2015 The Hateful Eight (on-set makeup effects artist)
 2015 Into the Badlands (TV Series) (project supervisor - 1 episode)
- Chapter IV: Two Tigers Subdue Dragons (2015) ... (project supervisor: KNB EFX Group, Inc.)
 2015 Insurgent (supervisor: KNB EFX Group)
 2014 Station 4 (special makeup effects artist)
 2013 Lone Survivor (shop supervisor: KNB EFX Group)
 2013 This Is the End (supervisor: KNB EFX Group)
 2013 Hemlock Grove (TV Series) (special make-up effects supervisor - 2 episodes)
- The Angel (2013) ... (special make-up effects supervisor)
- Jellyfish in the Sky (2013) ... (special make-up effects supervisor - as Cary Jones)
 2013 Pain & Gain (shop supervisor: KNB EFX Group)
 2013 Movie 43 (special makeup effects artist: KNB - segment "Happy Birthday")
 2012 Seven Psychopaths (special makeup effects project supervisor)
 2012 Savages (special makeup effects: KNB supervisor)
 2011 Station 4 (special makeup effects artist)
 2011 I Am Number Four (key makeup effects artist: KNB EFX Group)
 2010 Piranha 3D (special makeup effects artist)
 2010 Edge of Darkness (art department: KNB EFX Group) / (key technician)
 2010 The Book of Eli (art department: KNB EFX)
 2009 Surrogates (key artist) / (key makeup effects technician: KNB EFX Group)
 2009 The Final Destination (on-set makeup artist)
 2005 Serenity (lab technician: KNB EFX Group)
Show Show Special effects (20 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Carey L. Jones | Carey Lamar Jones | Cary Jones

Height:

6' 7" (2.01 m)

Contribute to This Page