No photo available. Represent Billy Jones? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 23,517 this week

Billy Jones (V) (1912–1975)

Billy Jones was born on April 18, 1912 in Artane, Dublin, Ireland. He is known for his work on Gunsmoke (1947), The Quiet Man (1952) and She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (1949). He died on May 31, 1975 in Ireland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 63) in Ireland

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Billy Jones's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Gunsmoke
Gunsmoke Bill Jones
(1947)
The Quiet Man
The Quiet Man Stunts
(1952)
The Falcon Out West
(1944)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (12 credits)
 1954 Prince Valiant (stunts - uncredited)
 1952 The Quiet Man (stunts - uncredited)
 1950 Wagon Master (stunts - uncredited)
 1949 She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (stunts - uncredited)
 1944 House of Frankenstein (stunts - uncredited)
 1943 The Desperadoes (stunts - uncredited)
 1940 High School (stunts - uncredited)
 1938 Mysterious Mr. Moto (stunts - uncredited)
 1937 Nancy Steele Is Missing! (stunts - uncredited)
 1935 Music Is Magic (stunts - uncredited)
 1935 King Solomon of Broadway (stunts: car crash - uncredited)
 1935 Welcome Home (stunts - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

William Jones
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page