No photo available. Represent Aled Jones? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,895 this week

Aled Jones (I)

Aled Jones was born in Bangor, Gwynedd, Wales, by caesarean section on December 29th 1970. His mother, Nest, was a primary school teacher, his father, Derek, an engineer. He is an only child, and was raised in the tiny village of Llandegfan on the island of Anglesey. Until the age of almost five, he spoke no English whatsoever, speaking Welsh at ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 182 people
created 04 Apr 2012
 
a list of 76 people
created 25 Mar 2014
 
a list of 192 people
created 17 Aug 2014
 
a list of 1958 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 1958 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aled Jones's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Weekend
Weekend Himself - Presenter
(2014-2017)
Songs of Praise
Songs of Praise Himself - Presenter / Himself / Performer
(2005-2017)
What Are You Like?
What Are You Like? Himself - Team Captain
(2008)
Daybreak
Daybreak Himself - Presenter / Himself
(2011-2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
 2008-2017 Songs of Praise (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Celebrating Diana (2017) ... (performer: "Deep Peace")
- Behind the Scenes: The Big Sing (2008) ... (performer: "I Believe")
 2016 Katherine Jenkins: Home for Christmas (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Walking in the Air", "Away in a Manger", "O Holy Night", "Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas")
 2011 Britain's Favourite Christmas Songs (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Walking in the Air")
 2009 Angela and Friends (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.29 (2009) ... (performer: "Silver Bells")
 2001 EastEnders (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 10 December 2001 (2001) ... (performer: "Walking in the Air" - uncredited)
 2001 Phoenix Nights (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2001) ... (performer: "Walking in the Air" - uncredited)
 1999 Snow Falling on Cedars (performer: "Laudate Dominum")
 1992 In Desperate Battle: Normandy 1944 (TV Movie documentary) ("Requiem, Opus 84")
 1992 A Savage Christmas: The Fall of Hong Kong (TV Movie documentary) ("Requiem, Opus 84")
 1989 It's Christmas (Video short) (performer: "WALKING IN THE AIR")
 1986 A Winter Story (TV Movie) (performer: "A Winter Story")
 1985 Santa Claus: The Movie (performer: "Every Christmas Eve")
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (79 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Presents a weekly Sunday morning program: "Aled Jones with Good Morning Sunday" on BBC Radio 2 at 06.00 until 09.00 in the UK.

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Paddy Jones
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on "Say You Do" by Sigala with DJ Fresh] Brilliant. See more »

Trivia:

His wife Claire gave birth to a son, Lucas Gabriel Jones, in April 2005. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page