No photo available. Represent William Johnstone? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,861 this week

William Johnstone (I) (1908–1996)

William Johnstone was born on February 7, 1908 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA. He was an actor, known for As the World Turns (1956), Titanic (1953) and Down Three Dark Streets (1954). He was married to Georgia Brady Johnstone. He died on November 1, 1996 in New York City. See full bio »

"Grey's Anatomy" Hits 300 Episodes

Kerri Doherty talks about "Grey's Anatomy," the ground-breaking 300th episode, the impact the show has had, and the career of its creator, Shonda Rhimes.

Watch more of "The IMDb Show"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Johnstone's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

As the World Turns
As the World Turns Judge James T. Lowell / Judge Lowell
(1956-1979)
Titanic
Titanic John Jacob Astor
(1953)
Down Three Dark Streets
Down Three Dark Streets FBI Chief Frank Pace
(1954)
Riding Shotgun
Riding Shotgun Col. Flynn
(1954)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (12 credits)
 1964 Runaway
Alex Manning
 1954 Down Three Dark Streets
FBI Chief Frank Pace
 1954 Riding Shotgun
Col. Flynn
 1953 Beneath the 12-Mile Reef
Crewman of 'Snapper' (uncredited)
 1953 Titanic
John Jacob Astor
 1951 My Favorite Spy
Prentice (uncredited)
 1951 Half Angel
Minister (uncredited)
 1950 The Magnificent Yankee
Lawyer (uncredited)
 1948 Enchantment
Narrator (voice)
 1948 The Decision of Christopher Blake
President's Aide in Dream (uncredited)
 1948 All My Sons
Attorney (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Guest starred on the radio drama "Nightbeat," which starred Frank Lovejoy.

Alternate Names:

Willaim Johnstone | William Llewellyn Johnstone | Wm. Johnstone
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Worked extensively in radio. Took over the lead role of Lamont Cranston on "The Shadow," playing opposite Agnes Moorehead as Margot Lane, when Orson Welles left the series.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page