STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 703 this week

Sue Johnston (I)


Sue Johnston was born on December 7, 1943 in Warrington, Cheshire, England as Susan Johnston. She is an actress, known for Waking the Dead (2000), Coronation Street (1960) and Brassed Off (1996). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Sue Johnston? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7166 people
created 18 Sep 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 16 Dec 2011
 
a list of 50 people
created 13 Mar 2012
 
a list of 2489 people
created 20 Apr 2013
 
list image
a list of 29 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Sue Johnston.

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (45 credits)
 2015 Downton Abbey (TV Series)
Denker
- Episode #5.1 (2015) ... Denker
 1982-2014 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Gloria Price / Mrs. Chadwick
- Episode #1.8328 (2014) ... Gloria Price
- Episode #1.8327 (2014) ... Gloria Price
- Episode #1.8326 (2014) ... Gloria Price
- Episode #1.8325 (2014) ... Gloria Price
- Episode #1.8324 (2014) ... Gloria Price
 2013 Being Eileen (TV Series)
Eileen Lewis
- Birthday (2013) ... Eileen Lewis
- D.I.Y. (2013) ... Eileen Lewis
- Monopoly (2013) ... Eileen Lewis
- Ay Carumba (2013) ... Eileen Lewis
- Homeless (2013) ... Eileen Lewis
 2012 Gates (TV Series)
Miss Hunter
- Episode #1.5 (2012) ... Miss Hunter
- Episode #1.4 (2012) ... Miss Hunter
- Episode #1.3 (2012) ... Miss Hunter
- Episode #1.2 (2012) ... Miss Hunter
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... Miss Hunter
 2011 Lapland (TV Movie)
Eileen Lewis
 2011 Sugartown (TV Series)
Margery
- Episode #1.3 (2011) ... Margery
- Episode #1.2 (2011) ... Margery
- Episode #1.1 (2011) ... Margery
 2010 A Passionate Woman (TV Series)
Betty / Betty - 1980s
- Episode #1.2 (2010) ... Betty
 2008 Little Dorrit (TV Mini-Series)
Affery / Affery Flintwinch
- Episode #1.14 (2008) ... Affery
- Episode #1.13 (2008) ... Affery
- Episode #1.10 (2008) ... Affery
- Episode #1.7 (2008) ... Affery
- Episode #1.6 (2008) ... Affery
 2006 The Street (TV Series)
Brenda McDermott
- Stan (2006) ... Brenda McDermott
 2004 Cutting It (TV Series)
Caroline Ferraday
- Episode #3.4 (2004) ... Caroline Ferraday
 2001-2003 My Uncle Silas (TV Series)
Mrs. Betts
- The Christening (2003) ... Mrs. Betts
- A Happy Man (2003) ... Mrs. Betts
- The Race (2003) ... Mrs. Betts
- Shandy Lil (2003) ... Mrs. Betts
- Finger Wet, Finger Dry (2003) ... Mrs. Betts
 2003 My Uncle Silas II (TV Movie)
Mrs. Betts
 2002 Happy Together (TV Movie)
Val
 2001 Score (TV Movie)
Maggie
 2000 New Year's Day
Mrs. Fisher
 1999 Sex, Chips & Rock n' Roll (TV Mini-Series)
Irma Brookes
 1999 The Unseen Royals (TV Movie)
Narrator (voice)
 1998 Brookside: Friday the 13th (Video)
Sheila Corkhill
 1998 The Jump (TV Series)
Maeve Brunos
- Episode #1.4 (1998) ... Maeve Brunos
- Episode #1.3 (1998) ... Maeve Brunos
- Episode #1.2 (1998) ... Maeve Brunos
- Episode #1.1 (1998) ... Maeve Brunos
 1998 Verdict (TV Series)
Hazel De Vere Q.C.
- The Doctor's Opinion (1998) ... Hazel De Vere Q.C.
 1997 Brookside: The Lost Weekend (Video)
Sheila Corkhill
 1997/I Face
Alice
 1997 Preaching to the Perverted
Esmeralda
 1996 Hetty Wainthropp Investigates (TV Series)
Helga Allowby
- Poison Pen (1996) ... Helga Allowby
 1996 Brassed Off
Vera
 1996 Into the Fire (TV Mini-Series)
Lyn
 1992-1995 Medics (TV Series)
Ruth Parry, administrator / Ruth Parry
- Love Lies Bleeding (1995) ... Ruth Parry, administrator
- Living and Lying (1995) ... Ruth Parry, administrator
- Running on Empty (1995) ... Ruth Parry, administrator
- In Sickness and in Health (1995) ... Ruth Parry, administrator
- Breaking Point (1995) ... Ruth Parry, administrator
 1994 Performance (TV Series)
Mistress Overdone
- Measure for Measure (1994) ... Mistress Overdone
 1993 Luv (TV Series)
Terese Craven
- Episode #1.4 (1993) ... Terese Craven
 1993 Full Stretch (TV Series)
Grace Robbins
- Deals on Wheels (1993) ... Grace Robbins
- Headlines (1993) ... Grace Robbins
- Risky Business (1993) ... Grace Robbins
- Family Affairs (1993) ... Grace Robbins
- Cadillac Dreams (1993) ... Grace Robbins
 1992 A Touch of Frost (TV Series)
Phyllis Bowman
- Conclusions (1992) ... Phyllis Bowman
 1992 Screenplay (TV Series)
Miriam Johnson
- Bitter Harvest (1992) ... Miriam Johnson
 1992 Inspector Morse (TV Series)
Mrs. Bailey
- Absolute Conviction (1992) ... Mrs. Bailey
 1992 In Suspicious Circumstances (TV Series)
Edith Rosse
- Maundy Money (1992) ... Edith Rosse
 1992 Goodbye Cruel World (TV Mini-Series)
Barbara Grade
 1982-1989 Brookside (TV Series)
Sheila Grant
- It's Your Fault (1989) ... Sheila Grant
- Your Money or Your Door (1989) ... Sheila Grant
- Panicking (1989) ... Sheila Grant
- Rough (1989) ... Sheila Grant
- Never Easy (1989) ... Sheila Grant
Show Show Self (37 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in "Slag", a new play by David Hare - Hampstead Theatre Club, London (1970). See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sue Johnstone
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I love the shots of Boyd walking through London. It's a great performance from Trevor; everyone in fact. I'm really looking forward to it going out to see how it's received. (On the last scene of Waking the Dead (2000)) See more »

Trivia:

Is good friends with Elizabeth Dawn. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
NO FANS???? YOU'RE HAVIN A LAUGH!!!!! hannah_bradbury
james villa advert lindasusan_1
She's brilliant ! sherriffsc
Discuss Sue Johnston on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page