No photo available. Represent Romain Johnston? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,822,372 this week

Romain Johnston (1929–1995)

Romain Johnston was born on April 20, 1929 in Flint, Michigan, USA. He was an art director and set decorator, known for Flip (1970), The King Family Show (1965) and The Sentry Collection Presents Ben Vereen: His Roots (1978). He died on March 17, 1995 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Fire up those coffee pots. "Twin Peaks" has returned. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Romain Johnston's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Flip
Flip Art Director
(1970-1974)
The King Family Show
The King Family Show Art Director
(1965-1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art director (40 credits)
 1996 Magicians' Favorite Magicians (TV Movie)
 1985 The Cracker Brothers (TV Movie)
 1985 AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Gene Kelly (TV Special documentary)
 1985 Great Performances: Dance in America (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1985 Musical Comedy Tonight III (TV Movie)
 1984 Pryor's Place (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Home Free (1984)
- Cousin Rita (1984)
- The Showoff (1984)
- Kimosabe Blues (1984)
 1984 Body and Soul (TV Movie)
 1983 Sheena Easton... Act One (TV Movie)
 1980 Barbara Mandrell and the Mandrell Sisters (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1980)
- Episode #1.2 (1980)
- Episode #1.1 (1980)
 1979 Musical Comedy Tonight (TV Movie documentary)
 1979 Beat the Clock (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.3 (1979)
 1978 The Magic of David Copperfield (TV Special)
 1977 The Carpenters at Christmas (TV Special)
 1977 Bette Midler: Ol' Red Hair Is Back (TV Movie documentary)
 1976 The Captain and Tennille (TV Series)
 1975 Manhattan Transfer (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.4 (1975)
 1974 The Mac Davis Show (TV Series)
 1970-1974 Flip (TV Series) (94 episodes)
- Episode #4.18 (1974)
- Episode #4.17 (1974)
- Episode #4.16 (1974)
- Episode #4.15 (1974)
- Episode #4.14 (1974)
 1972 Make Mine Red, White and Blue (TV Movie)
 1972 I've Got a Secret (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1972)
 1969 The Jim Nabors Hour (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1969)
- Episode #1.1 (1969)
 1965-1969 The King Family Show (TV Series) (28 episodes)
- Episode #3.11 (1969)
- Episode #3.1 (1969)
- Episode #2.17 (1966)
- Episode #2.8 (1965)
- Episode #2.1 (1965)
 1967-1969 The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- Episode #3.24 (1969)
- Episode #3.26 (1969)
- Episode #3.25 (1969)
- Episode #3.23 (1969)
- Episode #3.20 (1969)
 1966 The Milton Berle Show (TV Series)
 1964 Get the Message (TV Series)
 1964 The Hollywood Palace (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.24 (1964)
- Episode #1.23 (1964)
- Episode #1.22 (1964)
Show Show Set decorator (5 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Romaine Johnston
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Romain Johnston production designed the NBC 25th Anniversary of the World of Walt Disney as a NBC Special Event program, air date: September 13, 1978. Romain asked Hub Braden to assist him in the design of the television program. Production Designer Romain Johnston's illustrative scenic design talents was important for the television program's 25th Anniversary Disney Cartoon Style of scenic ... See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page