No photo available. Represent J.J. Johnston? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 24,502 this week

J.J. Johnston (I)

J.J. Johnston was born on October 24, 1933 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as James William Johnston. He is an actor, known for Fatal Attraction (1987), Homicide (1991) and JFK (1991). He was previously married to Patricia Ann Johnston. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

We're counting the days until the epic battle between the old and new gods begins on "American Gods." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 583 people
created 01 Apr 2011
 
a list of 135 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of J.J. Johnston's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Fatal Attraction
Fatal Attraction O'Rourke
(1987)
Homicide
Homicide Jilly Curran
(1991)
JFK
JFK Mobster with Broussard
(1991)
Mad Dog and Glory
(1993)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (34 credits)
 2002 Dark Angel (TV Series)
T-Shirt Vendor
- Dawg Day Afternoon (2002) ... T-Shirt Vendor
 2001 The King of Queens (TV Series)
Chick
- Papa Pill (2001) ... Chick
 2000 Who Killed Atlanta's Children? (TV Movie)
Clark Hildebrandt
 1998 The Fixer (TV Movie)
Angelo
 1987-1997 Married with Children (TV Series)
Drill Instructor Sgt. Fletcher / Bebe / Security Guard / ...
- T*R*A*S*H (1997) ... Drill Instructor Sgt. Fletcher
- No Pot to Pease In (1994) ... Security Guard
- Luck of the Bundys (1993) ... Louie
- Where's the Boss? (1987) ... Happy
 1996 Cybill (TV Series)
Detective
- Cybill, Get Your Gun (1996) ... Detective
 1996 Wings (TV Series)
Mr. DeCarlo
- Driving Mr. DeCarlo (1996) ... Mr. DeCarlo
 1995 Fallen Angels (TV Series)
Cop #1
- The Black Bargain (1995) ... Cop #1
 1995 Legacy of Sin: The William Coit Story (TV Movie)
Detective
 1994 Sisters (TV Series)
Jerry 'No-Dice' Custiki
- Up in the Air (1994) ... Jerry 'No-Dice' Custiki
 1992 The Water Engine (TV Movie)
White Haired Man
 1991 The Fanelli Boys (TV Series)
Alfredo
- Rope a Dope (1991) ... Alfredo
 1991 An Inconvenient Woman (TV Mini-Series)
Capt. Mariano
- Episode #1.2 (1991) ... Capt. Mariano
- Episode #1.1 (1991) ... Capt. Mariano
 1989 Roseanne (TV Series)
Jay Bryant
- We Gather Together (1989) ... Jay Bryant
 1989 Peter Gunn (TV Movie)
Barney
 1989 L.A. Law (TV Series)
Roy Steinmetz
- Barstow Bound (1989) ... Roy Steinmetz
 1989 Tattinger's (TV Series)
 1988 Wiseguy (TV Series)
 1988 Day by Day (TV Series)
Fred / Bartender
- Won't You Be My Neighbor? (1988) ... Fred
 1987 Dynasty (TV Series)
Gym Manager
- The Sublet (1987) ... Gym Manager
 1986 The Equalizer (TV Series)
Frank
- Shades of Darkness (1986) ... Frank
 1986 A Winner Never Quits (TV Movie)
Trainer
 1983 T.J. Hooker (TV Series)
Bartender
- The Decoy (1983) ... Bartender
 1982 Another World (TV Series)
Dick Wagner
- Episode #1.4498 (1982) ... Dick Wagner
 1980 The Dukes of Hazzard (TV Series)
Miller
- Follow That Still (1980) ... Miller
 1979 M*A*S*H (TV Series)
Helicopter Pilot
- Life Time (1979) ... Helicopter Pilot
 1979 Barnaby Jones (TV Series)
Donan
- A Desperate Pursuit (1979) ... Donan
 1979 Crisis in Mid-air (TV Movie)
 1979 The White Shadow (TV Series)
Poker Player
- We're in the Money (1979) ... Poker Player
 1979 Wonder Woman (TV Series)
Security Guard
- Spaced Out (1979) ... Security Guard
 1978 James at 16 (TV Series)
Coach
- Actions Speak Louder (1978) ... Coach
 1978 All in the Family (TV Series)
Man #1
- Super Bowl Sunday (1978) ... Man #1
 1977 The Bob Newhart Show (TV Series)
Man
- A Girl in Her Twenties (1977) ... Man
Show Show Actor: Movie (31 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in David Mamet's play, "American Buffalo," at the Duke of York's Theatre in London, England with Al Pacino and Bruce MacVittie in the cast. Arvin Brown was director. See more »

Alternate Names:

J.J. Johnson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

1983-84 New York Theatre World Award Winner - Outstanding New Talent "American Buffalo" (Al Pacino). See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page