No photo available. Represent Brian Johnston? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 987,007 this week

Brian Johnston (I) (1912–1994)

Brian Johnston was born on June 24, 1912 in Little Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, England as Brian Alexander Johnston. He was an actor, known for All for Mary (1954), An Invitation to Remember (1989) and The Final Test (1961). He was married to Pauline. He died on January 5, 1994 in Westminster, London, England. See full bio »

Scream Teens: Memorable Teens of Horror

As if high school weren't enough, these troubled teenagers have to deal with vampires, witchcraft, and maniacs. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 965 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 758 people
created 10 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brian Johnston's work have you seen?

Known For

All for Mary
All for Mary Himself - Introducer
(1954)
An Invitation to Remember
An Invitation to Remember Himself - Interviewer
(1989-1995)
The Final Test
The Final Test Himself - Commentator
(1961)
Countdown
Countdown Himself / Himself - Dictionary Corner
(1987-1991)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 1989 Inspector Morse (TV Series)
Cricket Commentator
- Deceived by Flight (1989) ... Cricket Commentator (voice)
 1987 In Sickness and in Health (TV Series)
Cricket Commentary
- Episode #3.6 (1987) ... Cricket Commentary (voice)
 1956 Babes in the Wood on Ice (TV Movie)
Commentator
 1952 Derby Day
Interviewer
 1950 How Do You View? (TV Series)
- Episode #3.4 (1950)
- Episode #2.4 (1950)
Show Show Self (37 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | See more »

Alternate Names:

Brian Johnston C.B.E.
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The bowlers Holding the batsman's Willey (during TMS commentary).

Trivia:

Cricket commentator who joined the BBC in January 1946 and continued commentating on television until 1972 and on radio until his death in 1994. See more »

Nickname:

Johnners

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page