STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 148,458 this week

Rosamond Johnson (1873–1954)


Rosamond Johnson was born on August 11, 1873 in Jacksonville, Florida, USA as John Rosamond Johnson. He was married to Nora Ethel Floyd. He died on November 11, 1954 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Rosamond Johnson.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
 2012 Transatlantic Coffee (writer: "Lazy Moon")
 2010 Our Family Wedding (music: "Lift Every Voice And Sing" - as John Rosamond Johnson)
 1989 Do the Right Thing (lyrics: "Lift Every Voice and Sing") / (music: "Lift Every Voice and Sing")
 1974 That's Entertainment! (Documentary) (music: "Under the Bamboo Tree" (1902) - uncredited)
 1970 Brewster McCloud (writer: "Lift Every Voice and Sing")
 1944 Meet Me in St. Louis (music: "Under the Bamboo Tree" (1902) - uncredited)
 1944 Bowery to Broadway (lyrics: "Under the Bamboo Tree") / (music: "Under the Bamboo Tree")
 1942 White Cargo (lyrics: "Under the Bamboo Tree" (1902) - uncredited) / (music: "Under the Bamboo Tree" (1902) - uncredited)
 1941 Ye Olde Minstrels (Short) (writer: "Lazy Moon" - uncredited)
 1940 Lillian Russell (lyrics: "Under the Bamboo Tree" (1902) - uncredited) / (music: "Under the Bamboo Tree" (1902) - uncredited)
 1939 Keep Punching (writer: "Lift Every Voice and Sing", "Lazy Moon" - uncredited)
 1937 This Is My Affair (music: "Under the Bamboo Tree" (1902) - uncredited)
 1936 Suzy (writer: "Under the Bamboo Tree" (1902) - uncredited)
 1935 Ah, Wilderness! (music: "Under the Bamboo Tree" (1902) - uncredited)
 1931 Pardon Us (lyrics: "Lazy Moon" (1903) - uncredited) / (music: "Lazy Moon" (1903) - uncredited)
 1930 Sunny (writer: "Oh! Didn't He Ramble" (1902) - uncredited)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: A Little Bit of Everything. Musical/vaudeville. Book by John J. McNally. From the Offenbach Review. Musical Director: Frederic Solomon. Featuring songs by Frederic Solomon, Bob Cole, Robert B. Smith, Rosamond Johnson, Gus Edwards, Vincent Bryan, George M. Cohan, Will A. Heelan, J. Fred Helf, Paul Dresser, Stephen Adams, James B... See more »

Alternate Names:

J. Rosamond Johnson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of poet James Weldon Johnson.

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Rosamond Johnson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page