No photo available. Represent Howard Johnson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 157,974 this week

Howard Johnson (IV)

Howard Johnson was born on August 7, 1941 in Montgomery, Alabama, USA as Howard Louis Johnson. He is known for his work on Malcolm X (1992), The Last Waltz (1978) and Saturday Night Live (1975). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Howard Johnson? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Leonard Nimoy: 1931-2015

Best known for his work on "Star Trek," actor and director Leonard Nimoy died on Friday in Los Angeles. Read our full story on his varied career, and view our memorial photo gallery.

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Howard Johnson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (4 credits)
 1992 Malcolm X (musician: tuba, Malcolm X Orchestra)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (musician - 21 episodes, 1976 - 1980) (conductor - 1 episode, 1976)
- Steve Martin/Paul & Linda McCartney/3-D (1980) ... (musician)
- Strother Martin/The Specials (1980) ... (musician)
- Burt Reynolds/Anne Murray (1980) ... (musician)
 1978 The Last Waltz (Documentary) (musician: horn)
 1965 America, the Beautiful (Documentary) (musician)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 2006/I The Guardian (performer: "Shake Up the World" - as Gravity)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1984 The Cotton Club (research consultant)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 1979 Mr. Mike's Mondo Video (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1975-1980 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Himself / Himself - Tuba Player / Himself - Baritone Saxophone / ...
- Paul Simon, James Taylor & David Sanborn (1980) ... Himself - Tuba Player (uncredited)
- Frank Zappa (1978) ... Himself - Baritone Saxophone
- Steve Martin/The Blues Brothers (1978) ... Himself (uncredited)
- Michael Sarrazin/Keith Jarrett, Gravity (1978) ... Himself - Musical Guest (as Gravity)
- Buck Henry/Jennifer Warnes/Kenny Vance (1977) ... Himself (uncredited)
 1978 The Last Waltz (Documentary)
Himself - Performer
 1978 Pori Jazz 77 (TV Series)
Himself - Performer
- Kuudella tuuballa (1978) ... Himself - Performer
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Howard Shore and His Band of Angels | Gravity
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Howard Johnson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page