No photo available. Represent Emory Johnson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,876,863 this week

Emory Johnson (I) (1894–1960)

Emory Johnson was born on March 16, 1894 in San Francisco, California, USA as Alfred Emory Johnson. He was an actor and director, known for Heartaches (1916), Her Husband's Honor (1916) and Italian Love (1914). He was married to Ella Hall. He died on April 18, 1960 in San Mateo, California. See full bio »

Video Game Movies

Take a look back at the video games that made the jump from the console to the big screen.

View the gallery

Related News

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 720 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 400 people
created 08 Mar 2011
 
a list of 891 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
a list of 6878 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emory Johnson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Heartaches
Heartaches Stonewall Jackson Hunt
(1916)
Her Husband's Honor
Her Husband's Honor Richard Otto
(1916)
Italian Love
Italian Love Sylvana
(1914)
Beauty in Chains
Beauty in Chains Pepe Rey Don Jose
(1918)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Producer | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (78 credits)
 1948 Romance on the High Seas
Ship Passenger (uncredited)
 1941 I Wanted Wings
Sergeant (uncredited)
 1925 The Last Edition
Newspaper Employee - Cameo Appearance (uncredited)
 1922 Always the Woman
Herbert Boone
 1922 In the Name of the Law
Harry O'Hara - age 22
 1922 Don't Doubt Your Wife
Herbert Olden
 1921 The Sea Lion
Tom Walton
 1921 Prisoners of Love
James Randolph
 1920 She Couldn't Help It
William Lattimer
 1920 Children of Destiny
Edwin Ford
 1920 Polly of the Storm Country
Robert Robertson
 1920 The Walk-Offs
Robert Winston
 1919 The Hellion
George Graham
 1919 The Tiger Lily
David Remington
 1919 Trixie from Broadway
John Collins
 1919 The Woman Next Door
Chester Calhoun
 1919 Charge It to Me
Elmer Davis
 1919 Put Up Your Hands!
Emory Hewitt
 1919 Alias Mike Moran
Mike Moran
 1918 A Lady's Name
Gerald Wantage
 1918 Johanna Enlists
Lt. Frank Le Roy
 1918 The Ghost Flower
Duke De Chaumont
 1918 Green Eyes
Morgan Hunter
 1918 A Mother's Secret
Howard Grey
 1918 Beauty in Chains
Pepe Rey Don Jose
 1918 New Love for Old
Kenneth Scott
 1917 My Little Boy
Fred
 1917 The Gray Ghost
Wade Hildreth
 1917 A Kentucky Cinderella
Tom Boling
 1917 The Circus of Life
Tommie
 1917 The Gift Girl
Marcel
 1916 The Morals of Hilda
Stephen
 1916 The Devil's Bondwoman
Mason Van Horton
 1916 Barriers of Society
Westie Phillips
 1916 The Human Gamble (Short)
Charles Hill
 1916 Black Friday
Charles Dalton
 1916 The Unattainable
Robert Goodman
 1916 A Yoke of Gold
Jose Garcia
 1916 Number 16 Martin Place (Short)
Jacques Fournier
 1916 The Way of the World
Walter Croyden
 1916 Romance at Random (Short)
 1916 Her Soul's Song (Short)
Paul Chandos
 1916 Two Mothers (Short)
Violetta's Second Husband
 1916 Heartaches (Short)
Stonewall Jackson Hunt
 1916 Her Husband's Honor (Short)
Richard Otto
 1916 Her Husband's Faith (Short)
 1916 Doctor Neighbor
Hamilton Powers
 1916 Two Men of Sandy Bar
Sandy Morton
 1916 The Yaqui
Flores
 1915 The Birthmark
 1915 Her Devoted Son (Short)
Paul Thomas
 1915 His Masterpiece (Short)
Higgins
 1914 Broncho Billy's Jealousy (Short)
Roy Turner
 1914 Sophie Finds a Hero (Short)
 1914 The Good-for-Nothing
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1914 Sophie Starts Something (Short)
 1914 A Snakeville Epidemic (Short)
Zeke
 1914 Broncho Billy -- Gun-Man (Short)
Emery Rawlins
 1914 Broncho Billy's True Love (Short)
The Escort
 1914 The Atonement (Short)
 1914 A Hot Time in Snakeville (Short)
 1914 Single Handed (Short)
 1914/III The Warning (Short)
Larry Dale
 1914 Sophie's Birthday Party (Short)
 1914 Snakeville's Fire Brigade (Short)
 1914/I Italian Love (Short)
Sylvana
 1914 The Calling of Jim Barton (Short)
Jim Barton's Brother, as a Boy
 1914 Sophie Picks a Dead One (Short)
Guitar Player
 1914 A Gambler's Way (Short)
 1914 Broncho Billy and the Settler's Daughter (Short)
A Soldier
 1914 What Came to Bar Q (Short)
Clarence Clemens
 1913 Hard Luck Bill (Short)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

A. Emory Johnson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mr. Johnson left San Francisco to become a film actor and director. He later returned to the Bay Area to establish a photo portrait studio in San Mateo. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Emory Johnson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page