STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 37,175 this week

Chic Johnson (1891–1962)


Chic Johnson was born on March 5, 1891 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Harold Ogden Johnson. He was an actor, known for Hellzapoppin' (1941), All Over Town (1937) and Ghost Catchers (1944). He was married to Catherine V. Creed. He died on February 26, 1962 in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: March

We want to watch "Feud: Bette and Joan" in a bar while surrounded by friends and drag queens. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 90 people
created 19 Nov 2011
 
a list of 293 people
created 17 Jul 2013
 
a list of 4644 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 8399 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 100 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chic Johnson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hellzapoppin'
Hellzapoppin' Chic Johnson
(1941)
All Over Town
All Over Town Johnson
(1937)
Ghost Catchers
Ghost Catchers Chic Johnson
(1944)
Crazy House
Crazy House Chic Johnson
(1943)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 1956 The Steve Allen Plymouth Show (TV Series)
Olsen & Johnson
- Episode #2.9 (1956) ... Olsen & Johnson
 1945 See My Lawyer
Chic
 1937 All Over Town
Johnson
 1936 Country Gentlemen
Charles Watson, aka Charlie 'Chubby' Williams
 1931 Gold Dust Gertie
Elmer Guthrie (as Johnson)
 1931 50 Million Frenchmen
Peter Swanson (as Johnson)
 1930 Oh, Sailor Behave!
Peter
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Pardon Our French. Musical revue. See more »

Alternate Names:

Olsen and Johnson | Johnson | Johnson & Olson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His name 'Chic' stood for 'Chicago'. Began in show business as a pianist. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page