No photo available. Represent Geoff Johns? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 438 this week

Geoff Johns (I)

Geoff Johns was born on January 25, 1973 in Detroit, Michigan, USA. He is known for his work on The Flash (2014), Justice League: War (2014) and Green Lantern: Emerald Knights (2011). See full bio »

10 Best Back-to-School TV Shows

Dust off your varsity jacket and get excited for fall with our list of the 10 best back-to-school TV shows.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 13 people
created 21 Mar 2013
 
list image
a list of 6 people
created 25 Jan 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
created 4 weeks ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Geoff Johns's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (21 credits)
 2019 Shazam! (announced)
  Untitled Batman Reboot (screenplay) (announced)
 2015 Batman: Arkham Knight (Video Game) (character created by: Arkham Knight)
  The Flash (TV Series) (developed by - 23 episodes, 2014 - 2015) (written by - 2 episodes, 2014 - 2015) (teleplay by - 2 episodes, 2014) (story by - 1 episode, 2014)
- Fast Enough (2015) ... (creator)
- Rogue Air (2015) ... (creator)
- Grodd Lives (2015) ... (creator)
- The Trap (2015) ... (creator)
- Who Is Harrison Wells? (2015) ... (creator)
 2015 Justice League: Throne of Atlantis (Video) (story)
  Arrow (TV Series) (teleplay by - 3 episodes, 2012 - 2013) (story - 1 episode, 2014) (written by - 1 episode, 2013)
- The Man Under the Hood (2014) ... (story)
- Three Ghosts (2013) ... (teleplay by)
- The Scientist (2013) ... (teleplay by)
- Dead to Rights (2013) ... (written by)
- Muse of Fire (2012) ... (teleplay by)
 2014 Justice League: War (Video) (comic book)
 2013 Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox (Video) (original story)
 2013 Superman: Unbound (Video) (graphic novel: "Superman: Brainiac")
 2012 Metal Hurlant Chronicles (TV Series) (comic book - 1 episode)
- Red Light/Cold Hard Facts (2012) ... (comic book)
 2009-2011 Smallville (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes)
- Booster (2011) ... (written by)
- Absolute Justice (2010) ... (written by)
- Legion (2009) ... (written by)
 2011 Green Lantern: Emerald Knights (Video) (story - segment "Emerald Knights") / (written by - segment "Abin Sur")
 2011 DC Universe Online (Video Game)
 2010 Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III (TV Movie) (written by)
 2010 Batman: The Brave and the Bold (TV Series) (character: Courtney Whitmore/Star-Spangled Kid/Stargirl - 1 episode)
- Cry Freedom Fighters! (2010) ... (character: Courtney Whitmore/Star-Spangled Kid/Stargirl)
 2009 Titan Maximum (TV Series) (story - 8 episodes)
- One Billion Dead Grandparents (2009) ... (story)
- Mercury Falling (2009) ... (story)
- Megamum Overdrive (2009) ... (story)
- Dirty Lansbury (2009) ... (story)
- To Eris, Human (2009) ... (story)
  Robot Chicken (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes, 2008 - 2009) (written by - 1 episode, 2008)
- Two Weeks Without Food (2009) ... (writer)
- In a DVD Factory (2008) ... (writer)
- I'm Trapped (2008) ... (writer)
- They Took My Thumbs (2008) ... (writer)
- Help Me (2008) ... (written by)
  Blade: The Series (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes, 2006) (written by - 1 episode, 2006)
- Conclave (2006) ... (writer)
- Hunters (2006) ... (written by)
- Bloodlines (2006) ... (writer)
- Pilot (2006) ... (writer)
 2006 Justice League (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- Ancient History (2006) ... (teleplay)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (17 credits)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Geoffrey Johns
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He has written stories for Batman, Superman, Green Lantern, The Flash and The Justice League. See more »

Trademark:

Known for large, sprawling stories that involve dozens of characters and affect the entire DC Universe. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
One of the best writers currently working in comics. marcG106
Geoff! It's Kari! kmupham
Geoff Johns signing in LA Liquid Havok
Green Lantern Baseball Cap commander_dowell
Skeets? ZOOropa24
Happy Birthday benahclarke
Discuss Geoff Johns on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page