STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 100 this week

Johnny Knoxville


Johnny Knoxville was born on March 11, 1971 in Knoxville, Tennessee, USA as Philip John Clapp. He is a writer and producer, known for Jackass: The Movie (2002), Jackass Number Two (2006) and Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (2013). He has been married to Naomi Nelson since September 24, 2010. They have two children. He was previously married to ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 18 Apr 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 06 May 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 16 Jun 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Johnny Knoxville.

User Polls

9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: TV (5 credits)
  Dudesons in America (TV Series) (1 episode, 2010) (concept - 9 episodes, 2010)
- American History (2010) ... (concept)
- Dudes Mobile (2010) ... (concept)
- Action Heroes (2010)
- Alien Invasion (2010) ... (concept)
- Armed Forces (2010) ... (concept)
 2009 Nitro Circus (TV Series) (concept - 23 episodes)
- Epic Pass/Epic Fail (2009) ... (concept)
- Nitro Ut-Opia (2009) ... (concept)
- Nitro Circus Circus (2009) ... (concept)
- Mud and Guts (2009) ... (concept)
- No Right Churn (2009) ... (concept)
 2005 Jackass Presents: Murderball (TV Movie)
 2002 The Making of 'Jackass: The Movie' (TV Special short documentary)
 2000-2002 Jackass (TV Series) (25 episodes)
- Episode #3.9 (2002)
- Episode #3.8 (2002)
- Episode #3.7 (2002)
- Episode #3.6 (2002)
- Episode #3.5 (2001)
Show Show Writer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (23 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (97 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (19 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Mountain Dew See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 9 Interviews | 5 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 7 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

P.J. Clapp | PJ Clapp | Phillip John

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's a real primal thing, watching someone get hurt. It's funny and accessible. See more »

Trivia:

Grew up in southern Knoxville, Tennessee. See more »

Trademark:

Black high-top Converse All Stars See more »

Nickname:

Johnny Jackass See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
he kinda looks like sleepybear30
Knoxville as ash for evil dead remake..? PLEASE!!! tobeyntucker
Hu is ur fav jackass dude ? KatieeSerious
Melanie tatoo jweden
Questions dannie_dodge
To skinny dizzzy0021
Discuss Johnny Knoxville on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page