No photo available. Represent I.S. Johar? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 49,585 this week

I.S. Johar (1920–1984)

I.S. Johar was born on February 16, 1920 in Tollagannj, British India. [now in Pakistan] as Indra Sen Johar. He was an actor and director, known for Lawrence of Arabia (1962), Death on the Nile (1978) and North West Frontier (1959). He died on March 10, 1984 in Bombay, Maharashtra, India. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 104 people
created 23 Oct 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of I.S. Johar.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (102 credits)
 1982 Teesri Aankh
Mirchandani
 1982 Gopichand Jasoos
Ram Rokada / No. 256
 1981 Do Posti
Makhan
 1980 Sanjh Ki Bela
 1980 Be-Reham
Police Inspector Malpani
 1980 Do Premee
Daulatram
 1980 Beqasoor
Dinanath
 1979 Ranjha Ikk Tey Heeran Do
Tota Ram
 1979 Guru Ho Jaa Shuru
Curator D'Costa
 1978/II Priyatama
Lawyer
 1978 Ganga Ki Saugand
Birju Master
 1978 Nasbandi
I.S. Johar
 1978 Jalan
 1977 Jagriti
 1977 Saheb Bahadur
Prof. Rampyare
 1976 Aaj Ka Ye Ghar
Painter
 1976 Mazdoor Zindabaad
Kansraj (uncredited)
 1976 Yamla Jatt
Yamla Jatt
 1976 Khalifa
Diwan Manoharlal Agnihotri
 1976 Sankoch
 1975 Zinda Dil
Pinto D'souza / Daya Shankar
 1975 Maze Le Lo
 1974 Badhti Ka Naam Dadhi
Seth Sohrabji Bandookwala
 1974 Do Aankhen
 1974 Prem Shastra
Malhotra
 1974 Trimurti
Shantilal
 1974 5 Rifles
Harfan Mama
 1973 Aaj Ki Taaza Khabar
Ramji
 1973 Intezaar
 1973 Kashmakash
 1973 Teen Chor
 1973 Joshila
Raunaq Singh
 1973 Banarasi Babu
Jackpot
 1972 Tangewala
Nagina
 1972 Gomti Ke Kinare
Seth Chellamal
 1972 Roop Tera Mastana
Driver
 1972 Dastaan
Johar aka Birbal
 1972 Doctor X
 1972 Mera Naam Joker (uncredited)
 1971 Johar Mehmood in Hong Kong
Ramesh / Prince Pagadandi
 1971 Thi Reeta
 1971 Chhoti Bahu
Premnath (Niku's dad)
 1971 Albela
 1970 Aag Aur Daag
Murli - Taxi-driver
 1970 Puraskar
Sumesh
 1970 Safar
Kalidas (Neela's brother)
 1970 Johny Mera Naam
Pehle Ram (Palmist) / Dooja Ram / Teeja Ram
 1970 Do Thug
 1970 Pavitra Paapi
Adarshan Lala
 1969 Nanak Nam Jahaz Hai
Shuka
 1968 Haye Mera Dil
Sokhanlal
 1968 Mera Naam Johar
008 / Johar Das
 1968 Shrimanji
Johar M. Gupta / Pran
 1967 Anita
Pramanand Marayan
 1967 Raaz
Rakharam Singh 'Rocky'
 1967 Shagird
Prof. Brij Mohan Agnihotri 'Birju'
 1967 Johar in Bombay
Rajesh
 1966 Akalmand
 1966 Dil Ne Phir Yaad Kiya
Bhagwan
 1966 Johar in Kashmir
Aslam Abdul Samdani
 1966 Ladka Ladki
Jagmohan / Chakor
 1966 Maya
One-Eye
 1966 Chaddian Di Doli
Hero
 1966 Main Wohi Hoon
Ashok
 1965 Bheegi Raat
Acharyaa Jhootlingam
 1965 Namaste Ji
 1965 Teen Devian
I.S. Johar
 1964 April Fool
Advocate Brijlal Sinha
 1962 Banarasi Thug
Banarasi Prasad
 1962 Ma Beta
Bishan Sahay
 1961 Mr. India
Gullu Lala / Jung Bahadur
 1961 Aplam Chaplam
 1960 Bewaqoof
Johar
 1959 Goonj Uthi Shehnai
Kanhaiya
 1957 Ek Gaon Ki Kahani
Gokul
 1957 Miss India
 1954 Nastik
Joker
 1954 Shart
 1954 Nagin
 1952 Shrimati Ji
 1949 Ek Thi Ladki
Sohan
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (14 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (13 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

I.S.Johar | Inder Sen Johar
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has a daughter, actress Ambika Johar, who acted in his movie, Garo Nalbandian, (1978). See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
this guy.. sweetadeline
Discuss I.S. Johar on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page