STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,018 this week

Alejandro Jodorowsky


Alejandro Jodorowsky was born in Iquique, Chile on February 7, 1929. In 1942 he moved to Santiago where he attended university, was a circus clown and a puppeteer. In 1955 he went to Paris and studied mime with Marcel Marceau. He worked with Maurice Chevalier there and made a short film, La cravate (1957). He also befriended the surrealists Roland... See full bio »

"The Walking Dead": Find Out Who Negan Didn't Kill

Andrew Lincoln, Steven Yeun, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, and Norman Reedus stopped by the IMDb Yacht at Comic-Con 2016 to talk about "The Walking Dead" Season 6 finale, what's on the horizon, and how Andrew Lincoln mastered his Southern accent.

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 21 Jul 2013
 
a list of 28 people
created 25 Jun 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alejandro Jodorowsky's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Santa Sangre
Santa Sangre Writer
(1989)
The Holy Mountain
(1973)
El Topo
El Topo Writer
(1970)
Jodorowsky's Dune
(2013)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Movie (9 credits)
  Bouncer (story) (pre-production)
 2013 The Dance of Reality (screenplay)
 2003 Kaena: The Prophecy (dialogue)
 1989 Santa Sangre (screenplay) / (story)
 1980 Tusk (as Alexandro Jodorowsky)
 1973 The Holy Mountain (as Alexandro Jodorowsky)
 1970 El Topo (written by - as Alexandro Jodorowsky)
 1968 Fando and Lis (dialogue - as Alexandro Jodorowsky) / (screenplay - as Alexandro Jodorowsky)
Show Show Writer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (11 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Art department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Costume designer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (23 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Sacramental Melodrama (performance-art piece) Fabulas Panicas (comic strip) See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 7 Interviews | 7 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Alexandre Jodorowsky | Alexandro Jodorowsky
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In the world, what you do has a value but what you don't do also has a value. For me 'Dune' was a dream - a big dream! And I am happy like this. It's a dream that I intended to do, which is good. When we didn't make the picture, Dan O'Bannon needed to be interned in a mental institution for two years because he didn't get to do it. But when he came out he wrote the script for 'Alien'. Who would ... See more »

Trivia:

His film El Topo (1970) became one of the first super hits at midnight showings, commencing at the Elgin Theater in the Chelsea neighborhood of Manhattan. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
After watching the documentary on Jodorowsky's "Dune..." paramitch
Other 'insane' directors? Bushcrap2010
Filming on Dance of Reality has started! loof21-1
If I like Jodorowsky huge-billy
On KING SHOT heroikomikus
Tartan / Anchor Bay Jodorowsky DVD boxset comparison? TerryNutkins666
Discuss Alejandro Jodorowsky on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page