STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,090 this week

Marlène Jobert


Jobert was born in 1940 in Algeria. She studied drama and fine art in Paris, made her acting debut on the stage in 1963 and secured her first film role in Louis Malle's The Thief of Paris (1967) in 1966. Her big break came with her casting as "Elisabeth" in Jean-Luc Godard's Masculin Féminin (1966), in which she performed alongside Brigitte... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 209 people
created 20 Sep 2013
 
a list of 398 people
created 23 Apr 2014
 
a list of 101 people
created 19 Jul 2014
 
a list of 99 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marlène Jobert's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Masculin Féminin
Masculin Féminin Elisabeth Choquet - la copine d'Elisabeth
(1966)
Rider on the Rain
Rider on the Rain Mélancolie Mau
(1970)
We Won't Grow Old Together
(1972)
Swashbuckler
Swashbuckler Charlotte Philibert - la femme de Nicolas
(1971)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (30 credits)
 1984 Souvenirs souvenirs
Nadia
 1984 Les cavaliers de l'orage
Marie Castaing
 1983 Effraction
Kristine
 1981 L'amour nu
Claire
 1981 Une sale affaire
Hélène
 1979 La guerre des polices
Marie Garcin
 1979 Grandison
Rose Grandison
 1979 Il giocattolo
Ada Barletta
 1978 Va voir maman, papa travaille
Agnès Lucas
 1977 L'imprécateur
Madame Arangrude
 1977 Julie pot-de-colle
Julie Chardon
 1976 The Good and the Bad
Lola
 1975 Folle à tuer
Julie Ballanger
 1975 The Wonderful Crook
Nelly
 1974 The Secret
Julia Vandal
 1974 Juliette et Juliette
Juliette Rozenec
 1971 Ten Days Wonder
Hélène Van Horn - la jeune épouse de Théo
 1971 Catch Me a Spy
Fabienne
 1971 Touch and Go
Lorène
 1971 Swashbuckler
Charlotte Philibert - la femme de Nicolas
 1970 Dernier domicile connu
Jeanne Dumas
 1970 Rider on the Rain
Mélancolie Mau
 1968 Astragal
Anne
 1968 Alexandre le bienheureux
Agathe
 1967 The Thief of Paris
Broussaille
 1966 Martin Soldat
La résistante
 1966 Masculin Féminin
Elisabeth Choquet - la copine d'Elisabeth
Show Show Actress: TV (16 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (31 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Writer See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Pictorials | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her manager is Dominique Besnehard. See more »

Nickname:

Red See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Marlene Jobert donrob
Felicitations Marlene: A new title (and a new role maybe?)... wpolo
Discuss Marlène Jobert on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page