No photo available. Represent Delos Jewkes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 60,392 this week

Delos Jewkes (1895–1984)

Delos Jewkes was born on October 21, 1895 in Orangeville, Utah, USA as Jesse Delos Jewkes. He was an actor, known for My Gal Sal (1942), The Andy Griffith Show (1960) and ABC Stage 67 (1966). He was married to Belle Augusta Gardner. He died on July 17, 1984 in Provo, Utah. See full bio »

Died:

(age 88) in Provo, Utah, USA

Learn More About IMDb's Top Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the Top 10 Stars of 2017 and shows how the top three are connected.

Watch now

"Mozart in the Jungle" Season 4

Love, money, ambition, and music intertwine in "Mozart in the Jungle." Get your first look at Season 4, which premieres Friday, Feb. 16, 2018.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Delos Jewkes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

My Gal Sal
My Gal Sal Quartette Member
(1942)
The Andy Griffith Show
The Andy Griffith Show Glen Cripe / Glenn Cripe
(1962-1964)
ABC Stage 67
ABC Stage 67 Himself
(1966)
The Serenaders
The Serenaders Himself - One of the Serenaders
(1929)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (41 credits)
 1971 Bedknobs and Broomsticks
Old Home Guardsman (uncredited)
 1969 The Love God?
Oldest Choir Member (uncredited)
 1969 Mayberry R.F.D. (TV Series)
Congregation Member
- The Church Bell (1969) ... Congregation Member (uncredited)
 1962-1964 The Andy Griffith Show (TV Series)
Glenn Cripe / Glen Cripe
- The Song Festers (1964) ... Glenn Cripe
- Barney and the Choir (1962) ... Glen Cripe (uncredited)
 1962 The Music Man
Harley MacCauley (uncredited)
 1959 On the Beach
Solo for Waltzing Matilda (voice, uncredited)
 1956 The Ten Commandments
God (voice, uncredited)
 1955 A Man Called Peter
Member of Choir (uncredited)
 1953 Calamity Jane
Singing Townsman (uncredited)
 1952 Stars and Stripes Forever
Prof. Bianchi (uncredited)
 1951 Royal Wedding
Specialty in 'What a Lovely Day for a Wedding' Number (uncredited)
 1946 Girl on the Spot
Pirate King in Play (uncredited)
 1945 Radio Stars on Parade
Bass Radio Commercial Singer (uncredited)
 1944 Lost in a Harem
Singer - 'Sons of the Desert' Number (uncredited)
 1944 The Curse of the Cat People
Caroler (uncredited)
 1943 Coney Island
Member of quartettes, 'Irish' number and singing waiters (uncredited)
 1943 Du Barry Was a Lady
Singer (uncredited)
 1942 White Cargo
Native Singer (uncredited)
 1942 I Married an Angel
Singer (uncredited)
 1942 Men of Texas
Stage Driver (uncredited)
 1942 My Gal Sal
Quartette Member (uncredited)
 1942 Rio Rita
Soloist in "The Ranger's Song" (uncredited)
 1942 Born to Sing
Specialty - 'Ballad for Americans' (uncredited)
 1940 Bitter Sweet
Singer (uncredited)
 1939 Broadway Serenade
Musician (uncredited)
 1939 Let Freedom Ring
Townsman / Singer (uncredited)
 1938 Have You Got Any Castles? (Short)
Old King Cole (voice, uncredited)
 1938 Termites of 1938 (Short)
Guest (uncredited)
 1937 The Girl Said No
Penzance Policeman #78 (uncredited)
 1937 Broadway Melody of 1938
Bass in 'Everybody Sing' Number (uncredited)
 1937 The Hit Parade
Amateur Boy Singer (uncredited)
 1937 Nobody's Baby
Fat Man in Elevator (uncredited)
 1936 Cain and Mabel
Smith Brother (uncredited)
 1936 San Francisco
Founders' Club Member (uncredited)
 1936 To Spring (Short)
Wind (voice, uncredited)
 1936 Rose-Marie
Butcher at Hotel (uncredited)
 1936 Bottles (Short)
Various (voice, uncredited)
 1935 Pardon My Scotch (Short)
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1935 Pop Goes the Easel (Short)
Art Student (uncredited)
 1935 Naughty Marietta
Barber (uncredited)
 1933 Father Noah's Ark (Short)
Various (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

J. Delos Jewkes | J.D. Jewkes
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Dr. William Iverson of BYU noted that his range was capable of going five full octaves below high C. This means that he could sing near the limits of human hearing. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017