STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 31,113 this week

Patricia Jessel (1920–1968)


Patricia Jessel was born on October 15, 1920 in Hong Kong, British Crown Colony as Patricia Helen Jessel. She was an actress, known for The City of the Dead (1960), A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (1966) and Hamlet (1961). She was married to George Feinberg. She died on June 10, 1968 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 47) in London, England, UK

'Black Panther' Costume Creations

"The IMDb Show" visits Ironhead Studio founder Jose Fernandez to learn how the stunningly detailed Black Panther costume was created.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 57 people
created 22 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Patricia Jessel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The City of the Dead
The City of the Dead Elizabeth Selwyn / Mrs. Newless
(1960)
Hamlet
Hamlet Gertrude
(1961)
The Old Curiosity Shop
(1962-1963)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (25 credits)
 1969 Dr. Finlay's Casebook (TV Series)
Miss Seymour
- The Visitation (1969) ... Miss Seymour
 1967 The Prisoner (TV Series)
1st Psychiatrist
- Checkmate (1967) ... 1st Psychiatrist
 1960-1964 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Miss Forbes / Mam'selle / Judith Fraser
- The Sound of Murder (1964) ... Miss Forbes
- The Happy Man (1960) ... Mam'selle
- The Search Party (1960) ... Judith Fraser
 1964 Compact (TV Series)
Mrs. Simms
- Moment of Truth (1964) ... Mrs. Simms
- False Evidence (1964) ... Mrs. Simms
- The Ides of March (1964) ... Mrs. Simms
- Secrets and Lies (1964) ... Mrs. Simms
 1964 They All Died Laughing
Mrs. Pugh-Smith
 1963 Espionage (TV Series)
Anna
- The Light of a Friendly Star (1963) ... Anna
 1962-1963 The Old Curiosity Shop (TV Mini-Series)
Sally Brass
- Episode #1.13 (1963) ... Sally Brass
- Episode #1.12 (1963) ... Sally Brass
- Episode #1.11 (1963) ... Sally Brass
- Episode #1.10 (1963) ... Sally Brass
- Episode #1.7 (1963) ... Sally Brass
 1958-1962 Fredric March Presents Tales from Dickens (TV Series)
Miss Murdstone
- David and Betsy Trotwood (1962) ... Miss Murdstone
- David and Dora (1959) ... Miss Murdstone
- David and His Mother (1958) ... Miss Murdstone
 1961 Hamlet (TV Series)
Gertrude
- Hamlet: Part 5 (1961) ... Gertrude
- Hamlet: Part 4 (1961) ... Gertrude
- Hamlet: Part 3 (1961) ... Gertrude
- Hamlet: Part 2 (1961) ... Gertrude
- Hamlet: Part 1 (1961) ... Gertrude
 1961 No Hiding Place (TV Series)
Eve Bartlett
- Finale (1961) ... Eve Bartlett
 1961 Play of the Week (TV Series)
- Close Quarters (1961)
 1960 Beware of Children
Queen
 1960 The City of the Dead
Elizabeth Selwyn / Mrs. Newless
 1959 The Invisible Man (TV Series)
Katrina
- Point of Destruction (1959) ... Katrina
 1958-1959 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Miss Murdstone / Cassie
- Young David (1959) ... Miss Murdstone
- Underground (1958) ... Cassie
 1959 Model for Murder
Mme. Dupont
 1950-1958 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Gracie Holland / Theresia Cabarrus / Regina Gordon / ...
- Gracie (1958) ... Gracie Holland
- The Public Prosecutor (1957) ... Theresia Cabarrus
- Counsellor at Law (I) (1951) ... Regina Gordon
- Grand National Night (1950) ... Joyce Penrose
 1958 The Man Upstairs
Mrs. Lawrence
 1957 The Flesh Is Weak
Millie
 1957 The Queen and the Rebels (TV Movie)
Argia
 1949 A Man's House (TV Movie)
Esther
 1949 Counsellor at Law (TV Movie)
Regina Gordon
 1948 Without Witness (TV Movie)
Phyllis Treyford
 1948 Liberation (TV Short)
Louise Rouget
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Peter Ustinov's play, "The Love of Four Colonels," at the Wyndham's Theatre in London, England with Peter Ustinov, Theodore Bikel, and Moira Lister in the cast. John Fernald was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Patricia Jessell

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Won Broadway's 1955 Tony Award as Best Featured or Supporting Actress (Dramatic) for "Witness for the Prosecution." See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page