STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,845 this week

George Jessel (I) (1898–1981)


George Jessel gained fame in vaudeville, where it was not uncommon for him--and other performers, such as Al Jolson, Eddie Cantor--to perform in blackface, and in fact at age 11 Jessel was Cantor's vaudeville partner. Jessel acted in several movies in the '30s and became a respected film producer. He was also a prolific songwriter, and was noted ... See full bio »

IMDb India Spotlight

Discover top rated movies, trending celebrities, quizzes, and the best in Indian entertainment on IMDb.

Check out India Spotlight

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 05 Oct 2011
 
a list of 44 people
created 05 Jun 2013
 
a list of 46 people
created 04 Apr 2015
 
a list of 18 people
created 13 Feb 2016
 
a list of 1109 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Jessel's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

The George Jessel Show
(1953-1954)
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest / Himself
(1962-1969)
Reds
Reds Himself - Witness
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (32 credits)
 1979 Diary of a Young Comic (TV Movie)
 1967 Valley of the Dolls
MC Grammy Awards
 1967 The Busy Body
Mr. Fessel
 1965-1966 Jackie Gleason: American Scene Magazine (TV Series)
Guest New Talent Presenter / Guest / New Talent Presenter / ...
- Gleason Gaities 1966 (1966) ... Guest / Sketch
- Episode dated 23 April 1966 (1966) ... Guest New Talent Presenter
- Episode #4.28 (1966) ... Guest New Talent Presenter
- Episode #4.27 (1966) ... Guest New Talent Presenter
- Episode #4.24 (1966) ... Guest New Talent Presenter
 1963 77 Sunset Strip (TV Series)
Schluessel
- 5: Part 2 (1963) ... Schluessel
 1960 The Witness (TV Series)
Character Witness
- Jimmy Walker (1960) ... Character Witness
 1953 Yesterday and Today
Narrator (voice)
 1944 Four Jills in a Jeep
Master of Ceremonies
 1931 It Might Be Worse (Short)
 1929 Love, Live and Laugh
Luigi
 1929 Happy Days
Minstrel Show Performer
 1928 George Washington Cohen
George Washington Cohen
 1927 Ginsberg the Great
Johnny Ginsberg
 1927 Sailor Izzy Murphy
Izzy Murphy
 1926 Private Izzy Murphy
Isadore 'Izzy' Goldberg, posing as I. Patrick Murphy
 1919 The Other Man's Wife
Davy Simon
Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Self (79 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2/10/53) Radio: Appeared on "Martin and Lewis Show". See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

George E. Jessel
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on receiving the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award, 1969)] For a minute I thought I was dead. I've waited a long time, but it shows that God's delay is not God's denial. See more »

Trivia:

Daughter Charris Carla Jessel born December 27, 1961 to Joan Tyler Ruffo. See more »

Trademark:

Theme song: "My Mother's Eyes."

Nickname:

Georgie See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page