No photo available. Represent Philip Jenkinson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 87,548 this week

Philip Jenkinson (1935–2012)

Philip Jenkinson was born on August 17, 1935 in Sale, Cheshire, England. He is known for his work on The Return of Lupino Lane (1981), The Electric Palace Story (1975) and Film Review (1967). He was married to Sally Jenkinson. He died on March 11, 2012. See full bio »

Died:

(age 76)

IMDb Picks: October

We can't wait to get back to Hawkins, Ind., and the "Upside Down" on Oct. 27. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9 people
created 19 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Philip Jenkinson's work have you seen?

Known For

Film Review
Film Review Writer
(1967-1968)
The Jazz Singer
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (18 credits)
 1987 The Great Trailer Show (TV Mini-Series) (narrative script - 6 episodes)
- There's No Business... (1987) ... (narrative script)
- You'll Never Believe This (1987) ... (narrative script)
- The Stuff That Screams Are Made Of... (1987) ... (narrative script)
- You Ain't Seen Nuthin' Yet (1987) ... (narrative script)
- It Started Like Any Other Day... (1987) ... (narrative script)
 1981 The Return of Lupino Lane (TV Movie) (narrative script)
 1978 Music Round (TV Series documentary) (writer)
 1977 The Jazz Singer (TV Movie) (narrative script)
 1975 The Electric Palace Story (Documentary short) (narrative script)
 1973-1974 Film Extra (TV Mini-Series) (narrative script - 3 episodes)
- Frank Capra (1974) ... (narrative script)
- Rouben Mamoulian (1973) ... (narrative script)
- William Wellman (1973) ... (narrative script)
 1972-1973 World Cinema (TV Series) (narrative script - 9 episodes)
- Heart-throbs of the Twenties (1973) ... (narrative script)
- Eric Rohmer (1973) ... (narrative script)
- Jean-Luc Godard (1973) ... (narrative script)
- Fritz Lang (1973) ... (narrative script)
 1972 Introduction to Truffaut Season (TV Movie) (narrative script)
  Film Night (TV Series) (1 episode, 1969) (narrative script - 2 episodes, 1968 - 1970)
- Film Night Special: Forty Years in Hollywood (1970) ... (narrative script)
- Episode #1.1 (1968) ... (narrative script)
 1968 Horne A'Plenty (TV Series) (writer)
 1968 Marty (TV Series) (additional material - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1968) ... (additional material)
- Episode #1.2 (1968) ... (additional material)
 1967-1968 Film Review (TV Mini-Series) (narrative script - 17 episodes)
- International Films (1968) ... (narrative script)
- Horror (1968) ... (narrative script)
- Burt Lancaster (1968) ... (narrative script)
- Richard Attenborough (1968) ... (narrative script)
- ...Carrying On (1968) ... (narrative script)
 1967 The Picture Theatre (TV Movie) (narrative script)
 1966-1967 Film Preview (TV Series) (narrative script - 65 episodes)
- Episode #1.65 (1967) ... (narrative script)
- Episode #1.64 (1967) ... (narrative script)
- Episode #1.63 (1967) ... (narrative script)
- Episode #1.62 (1967) ... (narrative script)
- Episode #1.61 (1967) ... (narrative script)
 1962 Tribute to Mack Sennett (Short)
 1960 Mr Sennett (Short)
 1960 Mr Stennett (Short)
 1955 Doppelganger (Short) (script)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (12 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Phillip Jenkinson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 1968, he went to America to conduct an interview for BBC-TV with the legendarily crusty director John Ford. At first, Ford (whose dislike of interviews was well-known) refused to appear before cameras, claiming he had assumed it would be an interview for radio; then he sat Jenkinson on his deaf side; then he replied as briefly as possible, or else pretended that he couldn't remember anything ... See more »

Nickname:

Jenks See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page