No photo available. Represent Jane Jenkins? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,508 this week

Jane Jenkins (I)

Jane Jenkins was born on June 5, 1943 in Queens, New York City, New York, USA. She is known for her work on A Beautiful Mind (2001), Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) and Jurassic Park (1993). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View manager and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Jane Jenkins? Add or change photos

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 82 people
created 22 Feb 2012
 
list image
a list of 337 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 241 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jane Jenkins.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 5 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Casting director (184 credits)
 2013/I Filth
 2012 Emperor
 2011 The Dilemma
 2010 Flipped
 2009 Surrogates
 2008 Frost/Nixon
 2007 Transformers
 2006 The Holiday
 2006 Poseidon
 2006 Believe in Me
 2005 Supercross
 2005 Rebound
 2004 Touching Evil (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2004)
 2004 Touching Evil (TV Movie)
 2004 Iron Jawed Angels (TV Movie)
 2003/I The Missing
 2003 Alex & Emma
 2003 Helen of Troy (TV Movie)
 2003 A Man Apart
 2003 Getting Hal
 2003 Coast to Coast (TV Movie)
 2002 Robbery Homicide Division (TV Series)
 2001 The Agency (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2001)
 2000 Time Share
 2000 Dirty Pictures (TV Movie)
 1999 Edtv
 1999 In Dreams
 1998 The Magnificent Seven (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1997 Stand-ins
 1997 Fame L.A. (TV Series)
 1997 Air Force One
 1996 Space Jam
 1996 Ransom
 1996 Sgt. Bilko
 1996 America's Dream (TV Movie)
 1996 Mr. Wrong
 1995 Body Language (TV Movie)
 1995 Nine Months
 1995 Apollo 13
 1995 My Family
 1995 Outbreak
 1995 Signs and Wonders (TV Movie)
 1994 Pontiac Moon
 1994 North
 1994 The Paper
 1993-1994 Red Shoe Diaries (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Written Word (1994)
- The Psychiatrist (1994)
- The Cake (1994)
 1993 My Life
 1993 Jurassic Park
 1993 A Case for Murder (TV Movie)
 1992 T Bone N Weasel (TV Movie)
 1992 Jersey Girl
 1992 Live! From Death Row (TV Movie)
 1991 Hook
 1991 Curly Sue
 1991 Dutch
 1991 Backdraft
 1991 Shattered
 1990 Misery
 1990 Home Alone
 1990 Parenthood (TV Series)
 1990 Air America
 1990 Ghost
 1990 The Outsiders (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Maybe Baby (1990)
 1990 Side Out
 1990 Montana (TV Movie)
 1989 All Dogs Go to Heaven (uncredited)
 1989 Parenthood
 1988 Mystic Pizza
 1988 Remo Williams: The Prophecy (TV Movie)
 1988 The Presidio
 1988 Willow
 1988 Beetlejuice
 1987 Cherry 2000
 1987 The Kindred
 1986 A Smoky Mountain Christmas (TV Movie)
 1986 Tough Guys
 1986 Stand by Me
 1986 Out of Bounds
 1986 Labyrinth
 1985 Clue
 1985 Real Genius
 1984 Dune
 1984 Body Double
 1984 Red Dawn
 1984 Hard to Hold
 1983 The Dead Zone
 1983 Breathless
 1982 Kiss My Grits
 1982 Frances
 1982 Night Shift
 1982 Hammett
 1980 It's My Turn
Show Show Casting department (21 credits)
Show Show Actress (16 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

J.J. Chaback | JJ Chaback
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Always works with casting director Janet Hirshenson.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Jane Jenkins on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page