No photo available. Represent Noor Jehan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 30,224 this week

Noor Jehan (I) (1926–2000)

Noor Jehan was born on September 21, 1926 in Kasur, Punjab, British India as Allah Wasai. She is known for her work on Chungking Express (1994), Jugnu (1947) and Anmol Ghadi (1946). She was married to Ejaz Durrani and Shaukat Hussain Rizvi. She died on December 23, 2000 in Karachi, Pakistan. See full bio »

Died:

(age 74) in Karachi, Pakistan

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 32 people
created 10 Nov 2011
 
a list of 100 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Noor Jehan.

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (63 credits)
 1995 Madame Rani (playback singer)
 1995 Jeeva (playback singer)
 1994 Laila (playback singer - as Madam Noor Jehan)
 1994 Chungking Express (playback singer - as Nurjehan)
 1992 Abdullah the Great (playback singer)
 1992 Mischief (playback singer - as Madam Noor Jahan)
 1990 Haseena Atom Bomb (playback singer)
 1986 Qaidi (playback singer)
 1984 Sholay (playback singer)
 1984 Ishq Pecha (playback singer)
 1983 Sona Chandi (playback singer)
 1983 Sahib Jee (playback singer)
 1982 Ucha Dar Babe Nanak Da (playback singer - as Madam Noor Jehan)
 1976 Sohni Mahiwal (playback singer)
 1976 Ultimatum (singer)
 1974 Bahisht (playback singer)
 1973 Daman Aur Chingari (playback singer)
 1973 Naya Raasta (playback singer)
 1971 Yeh Aman (playback singer)
 1971 Mastana Mahi (playback singer)
 1971 Salam E Mohabat (playback singer)
 1971 Friendship (playback singer)
 1970 Rangeela (playback singer)
 1970 Heer Raanjha (playback singer)
 1970 Heer Ranjha (playback singer)
 1969 Andaleeb (playback singer)
 1969 Naajo (playback singer)
 1969 Salgirah (playback singer)
 1968 Sassi Punnu (playback singer)
 1967 Lakhoon Main Aik (playback singer)
 1967 Elan (playback singer)
 1966 Lori (playback singer)
 1966 Sarhad (playback singer)
 1965 Aisa Bhi Hota Hai (playback singer)
 1964 Farangi (playback singer)
 1964 Chingari (playback singer)
 1962 Ghoonghat (playback singer)
 1962 Susraal (playback singer)
 1962 Qaidi (playback singer)
 1962 Azra (playback singer)
 1962 Chiragh Jalta Raha (playback singer - as Madam Noor Jehan)
 1961 Ghalib (playback singer)
 1961 Farishta (playback singer)
 1960 Rani Khan (playback singer)
 1960 Mughal-E-Azam (playback singer - uncredited)
 1960 Salma (playback singer)
 1959 Koel (playback singer)
 1958 Anarkali (playback singer)
 1958 Chhumantar (playback singer)
 1956 Intezar (playback singer)
 1955 Patay Khan (playback singer)
 1953 Gulnaar (playback singer)
 1952 Dopatta (playback singer)
 1951 Chanway (playback singer)
 1947 Jugnu (playback singer)
 1946 Anmol Ghadi (playback singer)
 1945 Zeenat (playback singer - uncredited)
 1941 Khazanchi (playback singer)
 1940 Yamla Jat (playback singer)
 1938 Gul Bakaoli (playback singer)
 1937 Fakhre Islam (playback singer)
 1936 Mr. and Mrs. Bombay (playback singer)
 1935 Sheila (playback singer)
Show Show Actress (43 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Baby Noor Jahan | Madam Noor Jahan | Baby Noor Jehan | Madam Noor Jehan | Nur Jehan | Noorjahan | Noorjehan | Nurjehan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Grandmother of actress Sonya Jehan. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Noor Jehan on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page