STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,205 this week

Isabel Jeans (1891–1985)


Isabel Jeans was born on September 16, 1891 in London, England. She was an actress, known for Gigi (1958), Suspicion (1941) and Easy Virtue (1928). She was married to Claude Rains and Gilbert Wakefield. She died on September 4, 1985 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 93) in London, England, UK

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 250 people
created 14 Jan 2011
 
a list of 389 people
created 08 Mar 2011
 
a list of 113 people
created 06 Jan 2014
 
a list of 1089 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 25 images
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Isabel Jeans's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (38 credits)
 1963 Heavens Above!
Lady Despard
 1961 Victoria Regina (TV Movie)
Mistress of the Robes
 1960 A Breath of Scandal
Princess Eugénie
 1959 The Third Man (TV Series)
Dame Lavinia
- Toys of the Dead (1959) ... Dame Lavinia
 1958 Gigi
Aunt Alicia
 1957 It Happened in Rome
Cynthia
 1953 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Lady Elizabeth Mulhammer
- The Confidential Clerk (1953) ... Lady Elizabeth Mulhammer
 1948 Elizabeth of Ladymead
Mother in 1903
 1945 Great Day
Lady Mott
 1942 Banana Ridge
Sue Long
 1939 Man About Town
Mme. Dubois
 1939 Good Girls Go to Paris
Caroline Brand
 1938 Hard to Get
Mrs. Richards
 1938 Garden of the Moon
Mrs. Lornay
 1938 Youth Takes a Fling
Mrs. Merrivale
 1938 Secrets of an Actress
Marian Plantagenet
 1938 Fools for Scandal
Lady Paula Malverton
 1935 The Crouching Beast
The Pellegrini
 1934 Rolling in Money
Duchess of Braceborough
 1932 Sally Bishop
Dolly Durlacher
 1929 Power Over Men
Marion Delacour
 1929 The Return of the Rat
Zélia de Chaumet Boucheron
 1927 When Boys Leave Home
Julia Fotheringale
 1926 Windsor Castle (Short)
 1925 The Rat
Zelie de Chaumet
 1921 Romance and Reality (Short)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Oscar Wilde's play, "Lady Windermere's Fan," at the Theatre Royal Haymarket in London, England with Griffith Jones, Geoffrey Toone, Athene Seyler, Dorothy Hyson, Phyllis Relph, Deering Wells, Hugh Stewart, and Denys Blakelock in the cast. Sir John Gielgud OM was director and Cecil Beaton was designer. See more »

Alternate Names:

Isobel Jeans
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sister of Desmond Jeans and Ursula Jeans. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Isabel Jeans on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page