No photo available. Represent Jayasudha? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,599 this week

Jayasudha

Jayasudha was born on December 17, 1958 in Madras, Tamil Nadu, India. She was initially named Subadra, but her family soon changed it to Sujatha, because they felt that it was a more contemporary name. Her mother had appeared in small film roles as a child but lost interest in films and gave it up. Her father also wasn't involved in films, but his ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Jayasudha? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 255 people
created 12 Oct 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 20 Mar 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jayasudha.
1 win. See more awards »

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Producer | Thanks
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (193 credits)
 2014 Rowdy
Lakshmi
 2014 Yevadu
 2012 Sarochaaru
Sandhya's Mom
 2012/VI Lucky
 2012 Adhinayakudu
 2012 Daruvu
 2011/IV Solo
 2011 It's My Love Story
Lakshmi
 2011/I Wanted
 2009 Bangaru Babu
 2009 Billa
Janaki
 2008 Parugu
 2008 Kalidasu
Kanaka Durga
 2008 Aatadista
 2008 Vaana
 2008 Raksha
Dr. Seema
 2007 Vijaya Dasami
 2006 Photo
 2006 Bommarillu
Lakshmi
 2006 Style
Raghava's mother
 2005 Balu
 2003 Vishnu
 2003 Appudappudu
 2003 Fools
Jaya
 2002 Hai
 2001 Ammaye Navvithe
Rajeshwari (guest role)
 2001 Ishtam
Sridevi
 2001 Chinna
 2001 Thavasi
Thavasi's Wife
 2000 Waves
Mother of Shakti
 2000 Handsup
 2000 Yuvakudu
Shiva's mom
 1999 Sooryavansham
Sharda, Heera's mother (as Jaya Kapoor)
 1998 Daddy Daddy
 1998 Panduga
 1998 Aha
 1996 Deyyam
 1995 Money Money
 1995 Rikshavodu
 1995 Aunty
 1994 Super Police
 1993 Money
 1993 Sarovaram
 1989 Simha Swapnam
 1989 Vijay
 1988 Raogari Illu
 1987 Kirayi Dada
 1986 Tandra Paparayudu
Mallamma
 1986 Magadheerudu
 1985 Edadugula Bandham
Sarala
 1985 Nee Thanda Kanike
Meena Devi
 1985 O Thandri Teerpu
Seeta
 1985 Shrimati Garu
 1985 Thirugubatu
 1984 Bharyamani
 1984 Dandayatra
 1984 Jagan
 1984 Yuddham
 1984 Zakhmi Sher
Anandi
 1983 Devi Sridevi
 1983 Kotikokkadu
 1983 Kumkuma Tilakam
Laxmi
 1983 Lanke Bindelu
 1983 Meghasandesam
Ravindrababu's Wife
 1983 Poratham
 1983 Raj Kumar
 1983 Shakti
 1983 Trisulam
 1982 Naa Desam
Mohini
 1982 Raga Deepam
 1982 Yuvaraju
 1982 Gruha Pravesam
Lakshmi
 1982 Jayasudha
 1981 Agni Poolu
 1981 Illalu
Kalpana
 1981 Maha Purushudu
Lakshmi
 1981 Premaabhishekam
Jayanthi
 1981 Satyabhama
 1980 Gajadonga
 1980 Vishwa Roopam
 1980 Pilla Zamindar
Chitti
 1980 Gopala Rao Gari Ammayi
Sujatha
 1980 Saradaa Ramudu
Latha
 1979 Driver Ramudu
Sukamma
 1979 Judagadu
 1979 Kalyani
Kavita
 1979 Mande Gundelu
Varalakshmi
 1979 Ninaithale Inikkum
Guest
 1979 Shivamettina Satyam
Geeta
 1979 Shri Tirupati Venkateswara Kalyanam
Goddess Lakshmi
 1979 Yugandhar
Jaya
 1979 Idi Kathakaadu
Suhasini
 1978 Kalanthakulu
 1978 KD No. 1
 1978 Mallepoovu
Lalitha
 1978 Ramakrishnulu
 1978 Sivaranjani
Sivaranjani
 1978 Vichitra Jeevitham
Ganga
 1978 Lawyer Vishwanath
Geeta
 1978 Pranam Kareedu
Seetha (Kankaiah's Second Wife)
 1978 Nayudu Bava
 1977 Aame Katha
 1977 Adavi Ramudu
Chilakamma
 1977 Amaradeepam
Parvati
 1977 Edureetha
Manga
 1977 Gadusu Ammayi
 1977 Premalekhalu
Sujatha
 1977 Ardhangi
 1977 Aaina
Usha G. Shastri
 1976 Alludochhadu
 1976 Mohiniyattom
 1976 Monagadu
 1976 Raja
Rani
 1976 Raju Vedale
 1976 Secretary
Prameela
 1976 Jyothi
Jyothi
 1975 Apoorva Raagangal
Ranjini
 1975 Jebu Donga
 1975 Kotalo Paga
 1975 Rasaleela
 1975 Soggadu
Saroja
 1974 Tirapathi
 1973 Arrangetram
 1972 Pandanti Kapuram
Shanti (as Sujatha)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Jeyasutha | Jayasudha Kapoor | Jaya Kapoor | Jaya Sudha | Sujatha
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

To be very frank, I have a lot of fears in my mind. But when I pray to God, I feel at peace with myself. If you believe in God, I feel you can communicate with him. I don't know about the others but I can. See more »

Trivia:

Niece of actress and director Vijaya Nirmala. See more »

Nickname:

Bapu Bomma

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Jayasudha on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page