No photo available. Represent Jean Jay? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 30,738 this week

Jean Jay (1904–1983)

Jean Jay was born in 1904 in London, England as Charlotte Frances Jay. She was an actress and writer, known for The Silver King (1929), Palais de danse (1928) and School for Scandal (1930). She was married to John Longden. She died on February 18, 1983 in London. See full bio »


(age 79) in London, England, UK

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Live Twitter Q&A With Matt Ross for 'Captain Fantastic'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with Captain Fantastic director Matt Ross on Tuesday, Oct. 25, beginning at 5 p.m. ET/2 p.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskMatt.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean Jay's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Silver King
The Silver King Nellie Denver
Palais de danse
School for Scandal
Every Mother's Son
Every Mother's Son Janet Shaw


Jump to: Actress | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (6 credits)
 1929 The Third Eye
Flash Annie
 1928 Afterwards
Hilda Ryder
 1926 Every Mother's Son
Janet Shaw
 1924 Ordeal by Golf (Short)
Millicent Boyd
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Charlotte Frances Jiggens

Message Boards

Discuss Jean Jay on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page