STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 51,903 this week

Antony Jay (1930–2016)


Antony Jay joined BBC Television in 1955 and became a founding member of Tonight (1957), the corporation's nightly current affairs television programme, in 1957, becoming the editor in 1962. In 1963 he was made the Head of Television Talk Features. In 1964 he left the BBC to become a freelance writer and producer. He was knighted in 1988. He is ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 86) in UK

IMDb Picks: March

We want to watch "Feud: Bette and Joan" in a bar while surrounded by friends and drag queens. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 306 people
created 03 Jan 2016
 
a list of 655 people
created 04 Jan 2016
 
a list of 5 people
created 10 Feb 2016
 
a list of 1293 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Antony Jay's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

That Was the Week That Was
(1962-1963)
Yes Minister
Yes Minister Writer
(1980-1984)
The Frost Report
(1966-1967)
Yes, Prime Minister
(1986-1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (29 credits)
  Yes, Prime Minister (TV Series) (TV series and stage play - 6 episodes, 2013) (written by - 6 episodes, 2013)
- A Tsar Is Born (2013) ... (TV series and stage play) / (written by)
- Scot Free (2013) ... (TV series and stage play) / (written by)
- A Diplomatic Dilemma (2013) ... (TV series and stage play) / (written by)
- Gentlemen's Agreement (2013) ... (TV series and stage play) / (written by)
- The Poisoned Chalice (2013) ... (TV series and stage play) / (written by)
 2010 Newsnight (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode dated 28 April 2010 (2010) ... (segment "Memo To The Minister")
- Episode dated 27 April 2010 (2010) ... (segment "Memo To The Minister")
- Episode dated 26 April 2010 (2010) ... (segment "Memo To The Minister")
 1992 Elizabeth R (TV Movie documentary)
 1986-1988 Yes, Prime Minister (TV Series) (by - 16 episodes)
- The Tangled Web (1988) ... (by)
- The National Education Service (1988) ... (by)
- The Patron of the Arts (1988) ... (by)
- Power to the People (1988) ... (by)
- A Conflict of Interest (1987) ... (by)
 1984 More Bloody Meetings (Video documentary short)
  Yes Minister (TV Series) (by - 21 episodes, 1980 - 1984) (script by - 1 episode, 1980) (written by - 1 episode, 1980)
- Party Games (1984) ... (by)
- The Middle-Class Rip-Off (1982) ... (by)
- The Whisky Priest (1982) ... (by)
- The Bed of Nails (1982) ... (by)
- The Moral Dimension (1982) ... (by)
 1982 Head for Business (Documentary short)
 1980 Cost, Profit, and Break-Even (Video short)
 1980 Depreciation and Inflation (Video short)
 1978 The Control of Working Capital (Video short)
 1977 The Balance Sheet Barrier (Video short)
 1976 Meetings, Bloody Meetings (Video short)
 1976 The Cold Call (Video short)
 1975 Awkward Customers (Video short)
 1975 In Two Minds (Video short)
 1975 More Akward Customers (Video short)
 1975 How Not to Exhibit Yourself (Video short)
 1975 I'll Think About It (Video short)
 1975 Who Sold You This, Then? (Video short)
 1975 The Competitive Spirit (Video documentary short)
 1975 The Meeting of Minds (Video short)
 1974 Man Hunt (Video documentary short)
 1969 Royal Family (Documentary) (commentary written by)
 1966-1967 The Frost Report (TV Series) (writer - 27 episodes)
- Showbusiness (1967) ... (writer)
- Youth (1967) ... (writer)
- Europe (1967) ... (writer)
- Crime (1967) ... (writer)
- Transport (1967) ... (writer)
 1967 Fifty Years a Winner (TV Movie documentary) (script)
 1964 The Great War (TV Mini-Series documentary) (writer - 2 episodes)
- We Await the Heavenly Manna (1964) ... (writer)
- So Sleep Easy in Your Beds (1964) ... (writer)
 1962-1963 That Was the Week That Was (TV Series) (writer - 37 episodes)
- That Was the Year That Was (1963) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.12 (1963) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.11 (1963) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.10 (1963) ... (writer)
Show Show Producer (37 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "How to Save the BBC". London: Centre for Policy Studies. ISBN-13: 978-1905389742 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Anthony Jay | Sir Antony Jay | Tony Jay
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

What I was told by a senior civil servant was that, in their heart of hearts, ministers really respect and admire civil servants and, in their heart of hearts, civil servants really despise ministers. (On the inspiration for writing Yes Minister (1980))

Trivia:

Brother-in-law of Philip Jenkinson. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page