No photo available. Represent Jil Jarmyn? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 12,636 this week

Jil Jarmyn

Jil Jarmyn was born on October 8, 1926 in Batavia, Illinois, USA as Donna Joyce Sellers. She is an actress, known for Swamp Women (1956), Tarzan's Fight for Life (1958) and Lay That Rifle Down (1955). She was previously married to James Craig and Franklyn Fanning Powell. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

Of course the return of "The Walking Dead" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Related News

No Man’s Woman
| Trailers from Hell

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 97 people
created 09 May 2013

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jil Jarmyn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Swamp Women
Swamp Women Billie
Tarzan's Fight for Life
Lay That Rifle Down
Lay That Rifle Down Betty Greeb
No Man's Woman
No Man's Woman Betty Allen


Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (33 credits)
 1964 The Beverly Hillbillies (TV Series)
2nd Nurse
- Start the New Year Right (1964) ... 2nd Nurse (as Jill Jarmyn)
 1963 The Donna Reed Show (TV Series)
- Day of the Hero (1963) ... Teacher
 1953-1963 Death Valley Days (TV Series)
Lucia / Laura Latham
- The Invaders (1959) ... Lucia
- The Diamond Babe (1953) ... Laura Latham
 1963 Dr. Kildare (TV Series)
Miss Larson
- Jail Ward (1963) ... Miss Larson (as Jill Jarmyn)
 1962 King of Diamonds (TV Series)
- A Diamond for Mister Smith (1962) ... Joy
 1961 Miami Undercover (TV Series)
Madge Browning / Pat
- Cha Cha Caper (1961) ... Madge Browning
- Triple Cross (1961) ... Pat
 1961 Surfside 6 (TV Series)
Sue Morrison
- License to Steal (1961) ... Sue Morrison
 1960 Spartacus
Julia (uncredited)
 1955-1959 The Lineup (TV Series)
Julie / Jeri Jackson / Adele Thomas
- Peg Leg's Wife Case (1959) ... Julie
- The Happy Janitor Case (1957) ... Jeri Jackson
- The James Sunday Case (1956) ... Adele Thomas
 1959 The Texan (TV Series)
Beth Kincaid
- Badlands (1959) ... Beth Kincaid
 1958 Tarzan's Fight for Life
Ann Sturdy
 1958 Man or Gun
Mrs. Pinch Corley
 1958 Richard Diamond, Private Detective (TV Series)
Lois Baker
- The Ed Church Case (1958) ... Lois Baker
 1957 Broken Arrow (TV Series)
- Apache Child (1957) ... Sanza
 1957 Cheyenne (TV Series)
Francy Wilcox
- Born Bad (1957) ... Francy Wilcox
 1957 War Drums
 1956 Ethel Barrymore Theater (TV Series)
- This Is Villa (1956) ... (as Jill Jarmyn)
 1956 The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show (TV Series)
The Hatcheck Girl
- The Night Out (1956) ... The Hatcheck Girl
 1956 It's a Great Life (TV Series)
Alice Adams
- The Yachting Party (1956) ... Alice Adams (as Jill Jarmyn)
 1956 Swamp Women
 1956 Dragnet (TV Series)
 1955 The Twinkle in God's Eye
 1955 Francis in the Navy
Mitzi (uncredited)
 1955 Lay That Rifle Down
Betty Greeb
 1955 TV Reader's Digest (TV Series)
Marge Wilson
- Human Nature Through a Rear View Mirror (1955) ... Marge Wilson
 1955 The Eternal Sea
Flight Nurse (uncredited)
 1955 The Millionaire (TV Series)
Cathy Malcolm
- The Fred Malcolm Story (1955) ... Cathy Malcolm (as Jill Jarmyn)
 1955 Fireside Theatre (TV Series)
Sue Weston
- The Indiscreet Mrs. Jarvis (1955) ... Sue Weston
 1953 My Little Margie (TV Series)
- Margie's Baby (1953)
 1953 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series)
- Papa Goes to the Ball (1953) ... (as Jill Jarmyn)
 1952 Eight Iron Men
Girl in Daydream (uncredited)
 1952 Terry and the Pirates (TV Series)
- Overseer ... Luali
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jill Jarmon | Jill Jarmyn

Did You Know?


As of 2010, she was living in Santa Paula, CA. See more »


Jill Harman See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Jil Jarmyn on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page