STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 816 this week

James Read (II)


James Christopher Read was born on July 31, 1953, in Buffalo, New York, into a well prospered family. He had never dreamed about acting until his collegiate years. He started studying law at Oregon University, but close to his graduation, he discovered his love for theatre. He left the university and joined a theatrical group in Denver. His movie ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Editors' Spotlight

IMDbTV Pick: Showtime's "Penny Dreadful"

The subtle trick Showtime's "Penny Dreadful is that it is far less about the blood, gore and the specter of gruesome death than the sharp pain and exhilarating pleasure of living, and the terror of feeling alone even in close company. Read our review in the May Picks section.

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 23 Jan 2011
 
a list of 13 people
created 18 Jun 2012
 
a list of 299 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 
a list of 600 people
created 16 Feb 2013
 
a list of 31 images
created 22 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Read's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (64 credits)
 2014-2015 Days of Our Lives (TV Series)
Clyde Weston / Clyde Read / Clyde
- Episode dated 28 April 2015 (2015) ... Clyde Weston
- Episode dated 27 April 2015 (2015) ... Clyde Weston
- Episode dated 20 April 2015 (2015) ... Clyde Weston
- Episode #1.12568 (2015) ... Clyde Weston
- Episode #1.12567 (2015) ... Clyde Weston
 2012 CSI: NY (TV Series)
Robert Monroe
- Late Admissions (2012) ... Robert Monroe
 2011 Castle (TV Series)
Anton McHugh
- Eye of the Beholder (2011) ... Anton McHugh
 2011 Talker (TV Movie)
CO
 2010 All Signs of Death (TV Movie)
Westin Nye
 2009 Fame
Alice's Dad
 2006 Pepper Dennis (TV Series)
Mr. Brinkman
 2005 A Lot Like Love
Brent Friehl
 2005 Crossing Jordan (TV Series)
Dean William Hargrave
- Family Affair (2005) ... Dean William Hargrave
 2002 Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (TV Series)
Ben, Josh's Father
- The Competition (2002) ... Ben, Josh's Father
 2002 Becker (TV Series)
Dan
- The Ex-Files (2002) ... Dan
 2001 Star Trek: Voyager (TV Series)
Jaffen
- Workforce: Part 2 (2001) ... Jaffen
- Workforce: Part 1 (2001) ... Jaffen
 2000 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
Nick
- Millennium (2000) ... Nick
 1999 Profiler (TV Series)
James Lofton
- Las Brisas (1999) ... James Lofton
 1998 Indiscreet (TV Movie)
Zachariah Dodd
 1997 Diagnosis Murder (TV Series)
David McReynolds
- Open and Shut (1997) ... David McReynolds
 1997 The Cape (TV Series)
Jeff
- Just Like Old Times (1997) ... Jeff
 1997 7th Heaven (TV Series)
Bill Sanders
- Brave New World (1997) ... Bill Sanders
 1996 Home Improvement (TV Series)
Captain Jenkins
- At Sea (1996) ... Captain Jenkins
 1996 Full Circle (TV Movie)
Judge Carter
 1996 Harvest of Fire (TV Movie)
Scott
 1996 Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (TV Series)
Jack Olsen
- The Dad Who Came in from the Cold (1996) ... Jack Olsen
 1995 When the Dark Man Calls (TV Movie)
Detective Michael Lieberman
 1995 The Other Woman (TV Movie)
Michael Bryan
 1995 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Boyd Venton
- Death 'N Denial (1995) ... Boyd Venton
 1994 Heaven Help Us (TV Series)
Max
- The Last Great Hope (1994) ... Max
 1992 The President's Child (TV Movie)
Sen. James Guthrie
 1991 Princesses (TV Series)
Michael Decrow
- Pilot (1991) ... Michael Decrow
 1990 Web of Deceit (TV Movie)
Paul Evanston
 1990 Lola (TV Movie)
Peter Baltic
 1990 Midnight Caller (TV Series)
Richard Clark
- Nighthawk's Got the Blues (1990) ... Richard Clark
 1990 Columbo (TV Series)
Dr. Wesley Corman
- Uneasy Lies the Crown (1990) ... Dr. Wesley Corman
 1988 Beaches
Michael Essex
 1987 Celebration Family (TV Movie)
James Marston
 1987 Shell Game (TV Series)
Riley / John Reid
- Dead Wrong (1987) ... Riley / John Reid
- Pai Gow (1987) ... Riley / John Reid
- The Upstairs Gardener (1987) ... Riley / John Reid
- The Old Team (1987) ... Riley / John Reid
- Norman's Parking Ticket (1987) ... Riley / John Reid
 1985 Midas Valley (TV Movie)
Josh Landau
 1985 Lace II (TV Movie)
Daryl Webster
 1984 The Initiation
Peter
 1984 Matt Houston (TV Series)
Fletcher / Jason Haywood
- The High Fashion Murders (1984) ... Fletcher / Jason Haywood
 1984 Jessie (TV Series)
The Streak
- The Lady Killer (1984) ... The Streak
 1983 Hotel (TV Series)
Pike
- Christmas (1983) ... Pike
 1983 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Eddie Random
- Random Choices/My Mother, the Swinger (1983) ... Eddie Random
 1983 Trapper John, M.D. (TV Series)
Ace Bukowski
- The Agony of D'Feet (1983) ... Ace Bukowski
 1983 Blue Thunder
Policeman at Bridge
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Performed in "Better Angels" as Abraham Lincoln at the Colony Theatre in Burbank, CA. See more »

Alternate Names:

Read James

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Read met his wife Wendy Kilbourne when they played husband and wife in the television movie North and South (1985). See more »

Nickname:

Jim

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
What happened with the existing topics ? salchoff
Discuss James Read on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page