STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,213 this week

Etta James (1938–2012)


Etta James was born on January 25, 1938 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Jamesetta Hawkins. She was married to Artis Mills. She died on January 20, 2012 in Riverside, California. See full bio »

10 Best Back-to-School TV Shows

Dust off your varsity jacket and get excited for fall with our list of the 10 best back-to-school TV shows.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 06 Jan 2013
 
a list of 10 people
created 19 Apr 2013
 
a list of 272 people
created 14 May 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Etta James's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (47 credits)
 2015 Accidental Love (performer: "At Last")
 2014 The Other Woman (performer: "A SUNDAY KIND OF LOVE")
 2012 Unfinished Song (performer: "Something's Got A Hold on Me") / (writer: "Something's Got A Hold on Me")
 2012 Byzantium (performer: "Don't Cry Baby")
 2012 Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days (writer: "Good Feeling")
 2010/I Burlesque (performer: "Tough Lover") / (writer: "Something's Got a Hold on Me", "Tough Lover")
 2010 Frankie & Alice (performer: "I Just Want to Make Love to You")
 2009 A Single Man (performer: "Stormy Weather" (1933))
 2009 V.O.S. (performer: "Jingle Bells")
 2008 My Best Friend's Girl (performer: "At Last")
 2008 The Brøken (performer: "At Last")
 2007 Perfect Stranger (performer: "Don't Cry Baby")
 2007 What Love Is (performer: "Something's got a hold on me") / (writer: "Something's got a hold on me")
 2006 Inland Empire (performer: "At Last")
 2006 Mission: Impossible III (performer: "A Sunday Kind of Love")
 2006 Phat Girlz (performer: "At Last")
 2005 Little Manhattan (performer: "At Last")
 2005 Monster-in-Law (performer: "Tell Mama")
 2002 The Tuxedo (performer: "At Last")
 2001 Angel Eyes (performer: "Only Time Will Tell")
 2001 See Spot Run (performer: "At Last")
 2000 Reindeer Games (performer: "At Last")
 2000 It Had to Be You (performer: "At Last")
 1999 La bûche (performer: "Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas")
 1999 See You in Hell, My Darling (performer: "I Found Love")
 1999 The Hurricane (performer: "In the Basement")
 1999 American Pie (performer: "At Last")
 1999 The Other Sister (performer: "At Last")
 1999 This Year's Love (performer: "Stop the Wedding")
 1998 Pleasantville (performer: "At Last")
 1998 Living Out Loud (performer: "At Last")
 1998 Jane Austen's Mafia! (performer: "Something's Got A Hold On Me") / (writer: "Something's Got A Hold On Me")
 1998 Kissing a Fool (performer: "At Last")
 1996 Caught (lyrics: "One Day One Step at a Time")
 1995 Father of the Bride Part II (performer: "At Last")
 1995 How to Make an American Quilt (performer: "At Last")
 1994 Blue Sky (performer: "Something's Got A Hold On Me") / (writer: "Something's Got A Hold On Me")
 1992 Sister Act (performer: "Roll With Me Henry") / (writer: "Roll With Me Henry")
 1991 Only the Lonely (performer: "I'VE GOT DREAMS TO REMEMBER")
 1990 Bad Influence (performer: "OUT OF THE RAIN") / (producer: "OUT OF THE RAIN")
 1989 The Delinquents (performer: "Roll With Me Henry") / (writer: "Roll With Me Henry" - as James)
 1989 Rooftops (performer: "Avenue D")
 1989 Tap (performer: "Baby What You Want Me To Do")
 1988 Rain Man (performer: "At Last" (1941))
 1985 Back to the Future (performer: "THE WALLFLOWER (DANCE WITH ME HENRY)" (1955)) / (writer: "THE WALLFLOWER (DANCE WITH ME HENRY)" (1955))
 1984 Heartbreakers (arranger: "The Blues Don't Care", "You Want More") / (performer: "The Blues Don't Care", "You Want More") / (producer: "The Blues Don't Care", "You Want More") / (writer: "The Blues Don't Care", "You Want More")
 1978 Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (performer: "Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band" (Finale))
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (38 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (15 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "Fool That I Am" / "Dream" (Argo Records) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 5 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My mother always told me, even if a song has been done a thousand times, you can still bring something of your own to it. I'd like to think I did that. See more »

Trivia:

Etta James died from complications from leukemia with her husband, Artis Mills, and her sons by her side. She died at Riverside Community Hospital in Riverside, CA, where she was a resident at the time of her death. She was diagnosed with leukemia in 2010, and also suffered from dementia and hepatitis. See more »

Nickname:

Miss Peaches

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
If they ever do a biopic on Etta James... octoberwch-1
at last MisMaui
Most beautiful woman - my sons marykathjohnson
WOW sageme07
'At Last' You have found your peace. chatangel
Discuss Etta James on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page