STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,396 this week

Randy Jackson (I)


Randy Jackson was born on October 31, 1961 in Gary, Indiana, USA as Steven Randall Jackson. See full bio »

Most Decorated Oscar Films of All Time

While it's an honor just to be nominated, some movies have hauled away an armload of statues on Oscar night. See our gallery of films that earned four or more Academy Awards.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 13 Mar 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 17 Aug 2012
 
a list of 266 people
created 02 Jan 2014
 
a list of 39 people
created 29 Oct 2015
 
a list of 322 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Randy Jackson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Glitter
Glitter Soundtrack
(2001)
This Is 40
This Is 40 Soundtrack
(2012)
This Is It
This Is It Soundtrack
(2009)
Happy Feet Two
Happy Feet Two Soundtrack
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (25 credits)
 2016-2017 Goji ni muchu! (TV Series) (performer - 34 episodes)
- Yukari Itô and Mari Sono (2017) ... (performer: "I Want You Back")
- Takafumi Horie (2017) ... (performer: "I Want You Back")
- Ryûji Harada (2017) ... (performer: "I Want You Back")
- Hirotada Ototake (2017) ... (performer: "I Want You Back")
- Peter & Mieko Hirota (2017) ... (performer: "I Want You Back")
 2016 Michael Jackson's Journey from Motown to Off the Wall (Documentary) (writer: "Shake Your Body" - as Randall Jackson, uncredited)
 2015 Ochéntame... otra vez (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- La juventud canta y baila (2015) ... (writer: "Shake Your Body (Down to the Ground)")
 2014 Strictly Come Dancing (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Week 5 (2014) ... (performer: "Blame It on the Boogie")
 2011-2013 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 12 episodes)
- Episode #21.150 (2013) ... (writer: "Shake Your Body (Down to the Ground)" - uncredited)
- Episode #21.125 (2013) ... (writer: "Shake Your Body (Down to the Ground)" - uncredited)
- Episode #21.105 (2013) ... (writer: "Shake Your Body (Down to the Ground)" - uncredited)
- Episode #21.29 (2012) ... (writer: "Shake Your Body (Down to the Ground)" - uncredited)
- Episode #21.4 (2012) ... (writer: "Shake Your Body (Down to the Ground)" - uncredited)
 2012 This Is 40 (writer: "(Dance and Shout) Shake Your Body Down to the Ground")
 2012 Michael Jackson: The Immortal World Tour (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Shake Your Body (Down To The Ground)")
 2011 Happy Feet Two (writer: "(Dance and Shout) Shake Your Body down to the Ground")
 2010 Dancing on Ice (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Preview Show (2010) ... (performer: "Can You Feel It")
 2009 This Is It (Documentary) (writer: "Shake Your Body (Down to the Ground)")
 2009 American Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Live Results Show: Two Contestants Eliminated (2009) ... (writer: "Shake Your Body (Down to the Ground)")
 2004 Mosca y Smith en el Once (TV Mini-Series) (writer: "Shake Your Body (Down To The Ground)")
 2004 Perfect Opposites (writer: "Everywhere She Goes")
 2001 Glitter (producer: "I Know") / (writer: "I Know")
 1999 Shake, Rattle and Roll: An American Love Story (TV Movie) (performer: "Ain't That A Shame")
 1988 Moonwalker (writer: "Shake Your Body (Down to the Ground)")
 1987 Burglar (writer: "Time Out for the Burglar")
 1986 Crystal Heart ("Can't Run Away") / (producer: "Can't Run Away")
 1985 Once Bitten (writer: "SHE MAKES ME CRAZY")
 1985 We Are The World: The Story Behind The Song (TV Movie documentary) ("We Are the World", uncredited)
 1984 No Small Affair (producer: "Hard Livin' Without You") / (writer: "Hard Livin' Without You")
 1979 Skatetown, U.S.A. (writer: "Shake Your Body (Down to the Ground)")
 1979 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode dated 19 April 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "Shake Your Body (Down to the Ground)")
- Episode dated 5 April 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "Shake Your Body (Down to the Ground)")
- Episode dated 29 March 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "Shake Your Body (Down to the Ground))
 1979 Aplauso (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 3 February 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "Shake Your Body (Down to the Ground)")
 1979 The Midnight Special (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #7.15 (1979) ... (writer: "Shake Your Body (Down to the Ground)", "Things I Do for You", "Destiny", "Shake Your Body (Down to the Ground) (Reprise)")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Recorded one solo album: Randy & The Gypsies. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Jacksons

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sentenced to 2 yrs. probation for beating his ex-wife Eliza and their 14 month old daughter, Stevanna Jackson, in Nov. 1991. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page