STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,794 this week

Jermaine Jackson (I)


Jermaine Jackson was born on December 11, 1954 in Gary, Indiana, USA as Jermaine LaJuane Jackson. He has been married to Halima Rashid since August 11, 2004. He was previously married to Alejandra Genevieve Oiaza and Hazel Gordy. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 23 Aug 2011
 
a list of 39 people
created 13 Mar 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 17 Aug 2012
 
a list of 37 people
created 03 Oct 2015
 
a list of 322 people
created 29 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jermaine Jackson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

Beverly Hills Cop II
(1987)
Fighting
Fighting Soundtrack
(2009)
Jackie Brown
Jackie Brown Soundtrack
(1997)
We're the Millers
We're the Millers Soundtrack
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (28 credits)
 2016-2017 Goji ni muchu! (TV Series) (performer - 35 episodes)
- #3000 Special (2017) ... (performer: "I Want You Back")
- Yukari Itô and Mari Sono (2017) ... (performer: "I Want You Back")
- Takafumi Horie (2017) ... (performer: "I Want You Back")
- Ryûji Harada (2017) ... (performer: "I Want You Back")
- Hirotada Ototake (2017) ... (performer: "I Want You Back")
 2016-2017 888.com World Grand Prix (TV Series) (writer - 8 episodes)
- 2017: Day Seven - Part 2 (2017) ... (writer: "Not Letting Go" - uncredited)
- 2017: Day Six (2017) ... (writer: "Not Letting Go" - uncredited)
- 2017: Day Five - Part 1 (2017) ... (writer: "Not Letting Go" - uncredited)
- 2017: Day Three - Part 2 (2017) ... (writer: "Not Letting Go" - uncredited)
- 2017: Day Two - Part 1 (2017) ... (writer: "Not Letting Go" - uncredited)
 2016 American Honey (writer: "Out The Mud")
 2016 Everybody Wants Some!! (performer: "Let's Get Serious")
 2014 Horrible Bosses 2 (writer: "Hustlin'")
 2013 We're the Millers (writer: "Hustlin'")
 2013 Identity Thief (writer: "Swagger Jagger")
 2010 Dancing on Ice (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Preview Show (2010) ... (performer: "Can You Feel It")
 2009 Michael Jackson Memorial (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Smile")
 2009 Fighting (writer: "Hustlin'")
 2008 Grand Theft Auto IV (Video Game) ("Hustlin'", uncredited)
 2007 This Christmas (writer: "Go Getta")
 2007 Skate. (Video Game) (writer: "Hustlin'")
 2003 The View (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 19 May 2003 (2003) ... (performer: "Let's Start Right Now")
 2001 Baby Boy (performer: "Daddy's Home")
 1997 Jackie Brown (performer: "My Touch of Madness" (1976))
 1994 The Jackson Family Honors (TV Special documentary) (writer: "If You'd Only Believe")
 1988 I'm Gonna Git You Sucka (performer: "Clean Up Your Act")
 1987 Maximum Potential (Video) (performer: "Do You Remember Me") / (writer: "Do You Remember Me")
 1987 Beverly Hills Cop II (performer: "All Revved Up")
 1986 About Last Night... (performer: "WORDS INTO ACTION")
 1985 Perfect (performer: " (Closest Thing To) Perfect", "Shock Me") / (writer: " (Closest Thing To) Perfect")
 1984 Protocol (performer: "Dynamite")
 1984 Voyage of the Rock Aliens (performer: "When The Rain Begins To Fall")
 1980 Loving Couples (performer: "BASS ODYSSEY")
 1980 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 29 May 1980 (1980) ... (performer: "Let's Get Serious")
- Episode dated 22 May 1980 (1980) ... (performer: "Let's Get Serious")
 1979 The Midnight Special (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #7.15 (1979) ... (writer: "Things I Do for You", "Destiny")
 1975 Mahogany (writer: "Eruku", "She's The Ideal Girl")
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (133 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Pepsi (1980's)

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 1 Pictorial | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jackson 5 | The Jackson 5 | The Jackson Five | The Jacksons | Jermaine Jacksun

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[When asked about if he could see himself as a grey-haired grandfather surrounded by a big family] "No... not me. I'll still be a bachelor."

Trivia:

Was the first Jackson to part ways with The Jackson 5. He chose to stay with Motown Records, while the rest of the group moved on. This was mainly due to his courtship with Hazel Gordy, daughter of Motown founder, Berry Gordy. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show