STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,041 this week

Jayalalitha J (1948–2016)


Jayalalitha J was born in 1948 in Mysore, India as Jayalalithaa Jayaraman. She is known for her work on Deiva Magan (1969), Yaar Nee (1966) and Annai Velankanni (1971). She died on December 5, 2016 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. See full bio »

Born:

in Mysore, India

IMDb Picks: April

We're counting the days until the epic battle between the old and new gods begins on "American Gods." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 64 people
created 05 Dec 2010
 
a list of 27 people
created 17 Dec 2011
 
a list of 306 people
created 03 Jan 2016
 
a list of 16 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jayalalitha J's work have you seen?

Top Rated Tamil Movies

See the top 50 Tamil movies as rated by IMDb users – from all-time favorites like Nayakan to recent chartbusters like Thani Oruvan.

See more

Known For

Deiva Magan
Deiva Magan Actress
(1969)
Yaar Nee
Yaar Nee Sabdhya / Mohini
(1966)
Annai Velankanni
(1971)
Chikkadu Dorakadu
Chikkadu Dorakadu Rani Priyamvadha Devi
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (137 credits)
 1977 Amar Shilpi
 1976 Kanavan Manaivi
Chitra
 1976 Jai Jagat Janani
Sati
 1975 Baaghi Lutera
 1975 Barah Ghante
 1974 Anbai Thedi
 1974 Thayi
 1974 Thirumangalyam
Seetha
 1974 Anbu Thangai
Radha
 1974 Vairam
 1973 Devudu Chesina Manushulu
Sujatha
 1973 Doctor Babu
 1973 Ganga Gowri
Ganga
 1973 Jesus
 1973 Suryagandhi
 1972 Akka Thamudu
 1972 Annamitta Kai
Seetha
 1972 Neethi
 1972 Raja
 1972 Shakti Leelai
 1972 Dharmam Enge
 1972 Dhikku Theriyadha Kattil
Vijaya
 1971 Kumari Kottam
Kumari
 1971 Savale Samali
 1971 Annai Velankanni
Mary
 1970 Alibaba 40 Dongalu
Marjiana
 1970 En Annan
Valli Ammal (Ranga lover)
 1970 Engal Thangam
Kaladevi
 1970 Enga Mama
 1970 Padhukappu
 1970 Shri Krishna Vijayam
Vasundhara
 1969 Adimai Penn
Jeeva / Pavala Valee
 1969 Deiva Magan
 1969 Gurudakshinai
 1969 Mattukkara Velan
Velan's Lover
 1969 Nam Naadu
 1969 Adrushtavanthalu
Jaya
 1968 Andru Kanda Mugam
Miss Kanchana
 1968 Bagdad Gajadonga
Daughter of Basra Sultan
 1968 Bommalattam
 1968 Galatta Kalyanam
Lalitha
 1968 Izzat
Jhumki
 1968 Kadhal Vaganam
Vanita
 1968 Kanavan
Rani
 1968 Kannan En Kadhalan
Malliga
 1968 Kudiyiruntha Koyil
Jaya
 1968 Muthu Chippi
 1968 Niluvu Dopidi
 1968 Oli Vilakku
 1968 Pudhiya Bhoomi
Kannamma
 1968 Sri Ramakatha
 1968/II Brahmachari
 1968 Sukha Dukhalu
 1967 Chikkadu Dorakadu
Rani Priyamvadha Devi
 1967 Kandan Karunai
Muruga's Consort
 1967 Kavalkaran
Susheela
 1967 Magarasi
 1967 Naan
 1967 Thaikku Thalaimagan
Malathi
 1967 Arasa Kattalai
Mohana
 1966 Aastiparulu
 1966 Chandrodhayam
Devi
 1966 Kumari Penn
Shyamala
 1966 Muharassi
 1966 Navarathri
 1966 Thanipiravi
 1966 Nee
 1966 Yaar Nee
Sabdhya / Mohini
 1966 Aame Evaru
Sandhya / Chayya
 1966 Lorry Driver
 1966 Mani Makudam
 1965 Kannithai
Sarasau
 1965 Mavana Magalu
 1965 Ayirathil Oruvan
Poonkodi
 1965 Vennira Adai
 1964 Mane Aliya
 1963 Amarshilpi Jakanachari
Dancer
 1962 Constable Koothuru
Dancer
 1962 Man-Mauji
Lord Krishna who dances with Laxmi (uncredited)
 1961 Epistle
 1957/I Maya Bazaar
Vatsala's Friend (uncredited)
Show Show Music department (8 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

J. Jayalalitha | Puratchi Thalaivi Jayalalitha | J. Jayalalithaa | Puratchi Thalaivi Jayalalithaa | Jayalalithaa | Jayalalitha Jayaram
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on her father and paternal grandparents]My father was gentleman of leisure. My paternal grandfather was the palace medical surgeon in court at Maharaja of Mysore. He had built up fortune but my father squandered away the family fortune.He died when I was only 2 years old and my mother was 20.I have great admiration for my maternal grandparents who take care of my mother and her sister and gave ... See more »

Trivia:

Jayalalitha always had a special regard for the extraordinary talents of Kunnakkudi Vaidyanathan and during her tenure as chief-minister, she appointed him as the President of the 'Iyal Isai Naadaga Mandram' for a term. Kunnakkudi Vaidyanathan was an admirer of Jayalalitha and even came up with a raga in her name. Speaking at a function to commemorate Kunnakkudi's completing 60 years of service ... See more »

Nickname:

Jayalalitha

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page