No photo available. Represent David J? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 463,331 this week

David J

David J was born on April 24, 1957 in Northampton, England as David Jay Haskins. See full bio »

IMDb India Spotlight

Discover top rated movies, trending celebrities, quizzes, and the best in Indian entertainment on IMDb.

Check out India Spotlight

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David J's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Butterfly Effect
(2004)
Good Luck Chuck
Good Luck Chuck Soundtrack
(2007)
The Rules of Attraction
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
 2014 Vampire Academy (writer: "Bela Lugosi's Dead" - as David J. Haskins)
 2012 The Perks of Being a Wallflower (writer: "No New Tale to Tell" - as David Jay)
 2012 Eastbound & Down (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Chapter 16 (2012) ... (writer: "Bela Lugosi's Dead" - uncredited)
 2011 I Melt with You (writer: "Kundalini Express", "All We Ever Wanted Was Everything" - as David Jay)
 2009/I The Collector (writer: "Bela Lugosi's Dead" - as David J. Haskins)
 2007 Good Luck Chuck (writer: "Bela Lugosi's Dead" - as David J. Haskins)
 2007 The Devil's Muse (music: "Black Dahlia Theme (Ghost)", "Black Satin Dub") / (performer: "Black Dahlia Theme", "Indelible Blue", "Devil's Muse (Burnt)", "Pretty", "In the Temple of the Id", "Devil's Muse", "Black Satin Dub") / (producer: "Black Dahlia Theme (Haunted Music Box)", "Recht/Pretty (Radio Dusseldorf Broadcast)", "Black Dahlia Theme (Ghost)", "Black Satin Dub")
 2005 One Tree Hill (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- From the Edge of the Deep Green Sea (2005) ... (writer: "Bela Lugosi's Dead" - uncredited)
 2005 Filthy Gorgeous: The Trannyshack Story (Documentary) ("Boys")
 2004 The Butterfly Effect (writer: "Dark Entries" - as David Jay)
 2002 The Rules of Attraction (writer: "So Alive" - as David Jay)
 1998 Dead Man's Curve (writer: "Bela Lugosi's Dead" - as Haskins)
 1995 The Doom Generation (writer: "This Heaven")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Bauhaus | David J.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Bauhaus/Love and Rockets player Kevin Haskins. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Musical genius brownbunnyboy
That's totally not his photo brownbunnyboy
Repo! the genetic opera jabbazhouse
Discuss David J on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page