No photo available. Represent Monteria Ivey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 483,036 this week

Monteria Ivey (1960–2001)

Monteria Ivey was born on May 6, 1960 in New York City, New York, USA. He was an actor, known for Chris Rock: Bigger & Blacker (1999), Personals (1999) and The Chris Rock Show (1997). He died on December 13, 2001 in New York City. See full bio »
1 video »

IMDb Picks: August

The coming-of-age story Morris From America is on our radar this month. See which other TV shows and movies we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Monteria Ivey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Chris Rock: Bigger & Blacker
Chris Rock: Bigger & Blacker Himself - Announcer
(1999)
Personals
Personals Mickey
(1999)
The Chris Rock Show
The Chris Rock Show Announcer / Himself - Announcer
(1997-1999)
Chris Rock: Bring the Pain
(1996)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Producer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1997-1999 The Chris Rock Show (TV Series)
Announcer
- Episode #4.11 (1999) ... Announcer (voice)
- Episode #3.3 (1998) ... Announcer (voice)
- Episode #3.2 (1998) ... Announcer (voice)
- Episode #3.1 (1998) ... Announcer (voice)
- Episode #2.12 (1997) ... Announcer (voice)
 1999 Personals
Mickey
 1995-1996 HBO Comedy Half-Hour (TV Series)
Announcer
- David Cross (1996) ... Announcer (voice)
- Marc Maron (1995) ... Announcer (voice)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 1995 Snaps (TV Series) (books)
 1992 The Uptown Comedy Club (TV Series) (1992-1993)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 1995 Snaps (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.1 (1995) ... (co-executive producer)
- Episode #1.2 (1995) ... (co-executive producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
 2004 Chris Rock: Never Scared (TV Special documentary) (dedicated to the memory of)
 1997 Janeane Garofalo (TV Movie) (special thanks)
 1996 HBO Comedy Half-Hour (TV Series) (special thanks - 2 episodes)
- Louis C.K. (1996) ... (special thanks)
- Ray Romano (1996) ... (special thanks)
 1996 HBO Comedy Half-Hour 19: Wendy Liebman (Documentary short) (special thanks)
 1996 Chris Rock: Bring the Pain (TV Special documentary) (special thanks)
 1995 Dana Carvey: Critics' Choice (TV Special documentary) (special thanks)
 1994 Chris Rock: Big Ass Jokes (TV Special documentary) (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 1999 Chris Rock: Bigger & Blacker (TV Special documentary)
Himself - Announcer
 1997 The Chris Rock Show (TV Series)
Himself - Announcer
- Episode #1.4 (1997) ... Himself - Announcer (voice)
 1996 Chris Rock: Bring the Pain (TV Special documentary)
Announcer (voice, uncredited)
 1995 Snaps (TV Series)
Himself - Host
- Episode #1.1 (1995) ... Himself - Host
- Episode #1.2 (1995) ... Himself - Host
 1994 Chris Rock: Big Ass Jokes (TV Special documentary)
Announcer (uncredited)
 1992 The Uptown Comedy Club (TV Series)
Himself - Host
- Episode #1.11 (1992) ... Himself - Host
- Episode #1.10 (1992) ... Himself - Host
- Episode #1.9 (1992) ... Himself - Host
- Episode #1.8 (1992) ... Himself - Host
- Episode #1.7 (1992) ... Himself - Host

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Triple Snaps" (humor book) See more »

Alternate Names:

Montaria Ivey
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Co-hosted the radio program "Sports Funk," which aired on WFAN-AM in New York, with Stephan Dweck. The pair also co-wrote seven books: "Snaps," "Double Snaps," "Triple Snaps," "You're So Fine I'd Drink a Tub of Your Bathwater," "Baby, All Those Curves. And Me With No Brakes,""Field Guide to White People," and "Big Book of Black Humor". See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Monteria Ivey on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page