No photo available. Represent Camarón de la Isla? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 141,257 this week

Camarón de la Isla (1950–1992)

Camarón de la Isla was born on December 5, 1950 in San Fernando, Cádiz, Andalucía, Spain as José Monge Cruz. He was married to Dolores Montoya. He died on July 2, 1992 in Badalona, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 65 people
created 20 Mar 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Camarón de la Isla's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Camarón
Camarón Soundtrack
(2005)
Les victimes
Les victimes Soundtrack
(1996)
Dame veneno
Dame veneno Soundtrack
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
 2015 Ochéntame... otra vez (TV Series documentary) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Flamenco Revolution (2015) ... (performer: "La leyenda del tiempo")
- Soy gitano (2015) ... (performer: "Soy gitano")
 2015 Cuéntame (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- El último minuto de nuestra vida (2015) ... (performer: "Volando voy")
 2012 No me la puc treure del cap (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Mort i espiritualitat (2012) ... (performer: "Volando voy")
- Bon rotllo (2012) ... (performer: "Volando voy")
 2011 Visionado obligado (TV Series) (performer: "Volando Voy" (Opening "Doblando Voy"))
 2008-2010 Memòries de la tele (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #4.17 (2010) ... (performer: "Soy gitano")
- Episode #3.8 (2008) ... (performer: "Tarantos")
 2009 50 años de (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Canciones (2009) ... (performer: "Volando voy")
 2007-2008 Banda sonora (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #4.15 (2008) ... (performer: "Volando voy")
- Episode #3.9 (2008) ... (performer: "Como el agua")
- Episode #1.12 (2007) ... (performer: "La leyenda del tiempo")
 2007 Dame veneno (Documentary) (performer: "La leyenda del tiempo", "Volando voy", "Viejo mundo", "Soy gitano")
 2007 La tele de tu vida (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.26 (2007) ... (performer: "La leyenda del tiempo")
- Episode #1.13 (2007) ... (performer: "La saeta")
- Episode #1.10 (2007) ... (performer: "Soy gitano")
 2006 Las 100 mejores canciones del Pop-Rock español de Rolling Stone (TV Movie) (performer: "La leyenda del tiempo", "Volando voy")
 2005 Camarón (performer: "Soy gitano (tangos)", "Bulerías del Chozas", "Seguiriyas de los grillos", "El de la calzá (fandangos)", "Barrio de Santa María (alegrías)", "Una estrella chiquita (bulerías)", "Volando voy (rumba)", "Vámonos pa' casa (sevillanas)", "La leyenda del tiempo (jaleos)", "Como el agua (tangos)", "Tiritando de frío (bulerías)", "Nana del caballo grande")
 2004 Nuestra mejor canción (TV Movie) (performer: "Volando voy")
 1996 Les victimes (performer: "Pasando el Puente" - as Camaron)
 1981 Esta noche (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 17 December 1981 (1981) ... (performer: "La luz de aquella farola", "Como el agua (Tangos)")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Spanish flamenco singer. See more »

Alternate Names:

El Camarón de la Isla
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Had his last public performance, at See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Camarón de la Isla on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page