STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,161 this week

Ryo Ishibashi


Ishibashi Ryo (Ryo Ishibashi) was born on July 20, 1956, in Fukuoka City, Kyushu, Japan. Being a multi-talented star, and an international celebrity, Ryo Ishibashi has starred in many TV programs, and movies both within his native Japan, and abroad. He began his celebrity career when he started his own rock band the ARB (Alexiander's Ragtime Band) ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1954 people
created 08 Sep 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 08 Dec 2012
 
a list of 310 people
created 31 Dec 2012
 
a list of 19 people
created 09 Sep 2013
 
a list of 481 people
created 18 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ryo Ishibashi's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Audition
Audition Shigeharu Aoyama
(1999)
Jisatsu sâkuru
Jisatsu sâkuru Detective Toshiharu Kuroda
(2001)
The Grudge
The Grudge Nakagawa
(2004)
War
War Shiro
(2007)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (71 credits)
 2016 Daishô (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.6 (2016)
- Episode #1.5 (2016)
- Episode #1.4 (2016)
- Episode #1.3 (2016)
- Episode #1.2 (2016)
 2016 Mega Bank Saishû Kessen (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.6 (2016)
- Episode #1.5 (2016)
- Episode #1.4 (2016)
- Episode #1.3 (2016)
- Episode #1.2 (2016)
 2015 Sugihara Chiune
Chuichi Ohashi
 2015 Gôsuto raitâ (TV Mini-Series)
Torikai
- Episode #1.10 (2015) ... Torikai
- Episode #1.9 (2015) ... Torikai
- Episode #1.8 (2015) ... Torikai
- Episode #1.7 (2015) ... Torikai
- Episode #1.6 (2015) ... Torikai
 2014 Naifu no yukue (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.2 (2014)
- Episode #1.1 (2014)
 2014 Kabuka Bôraku (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.5 (2014)
- Episode #1.4 (2014)
- Episode #1.3 (2014)
- Episode #1.2 (2014)
- Episode #1.1 (2014)
 2013 Nanatsu no kaigi (TV Mini-Series)
 2013 Lady Joker (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.7 (2013)
- Episode #1.6 (2013)
- Episode #1.5 (2013)
- Episode #1.4 (2013)
- Episode #1.3 (2013)
 2013 Kamisama No Boat (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.3 (2013)
- Episode #1.2 (2013)
- Episode #1.1 (2013)
 2012 Kekkon shinai (TV Mini-Series)
Higuchi Toru
- Episode #1.8 (2012) ... Higuchi Toru
- Episode #1.7 (2012) ... Higuchi Toru
- Episode #1.5 (2012) ... Higuchi Toru
- Episode #1.3 (2012) ... Higuchi Toru
- Episode #1.2 (2012) ... Higuchi Toru
 2012 Keiji damashii (TV Movie)
Kameyama
 2012 Gyakuten saiban
Gou Karuma (Manfred von Karma)
 2012 Unmei no hito (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (2012)
 2011 Hara ga kore nande
Jiro
 2011 Keiji Narusawa Ryô 2 (TV Movie)
 2010 Kenji Onijima Heihachirou (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (2010)
 2010 Pâfekuto ripôto (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (2010)
 2009 Gaiji keisatsu (TV Series)
 2009 MW
Kazuyuki Sawaki
 2008 Saigo no senpan (TV Movie)
 2008 Inju, la bête dans l'ombre
Ryuji Mogi
 2008 Sasori
Jyono (as Ryô Ishibashi)
 2008 Sekai de ichiban utsukushii yoru
Kinichi Nihei
 2007 Shamo
Principal Saeki
 2007 Aibô (TV Series)
 2007 War
Shiro
 2007 Hannin ni tsugu
Yousuke Sone (as Ryô Ishibashi)
 2007 Masters of Horror (TV Series)
Eiji Saito
- Dream Cruise (2007) ... Eiji Saito
 2006 Shiawase
 2006 The Grudge 2
Detective Nakagawa
 2006 Trapped Ashes
Head Monk (segment "Jibaku")
 2006 Waru: kanketsu-hen (Video)
 2006 Waru
Sakuragi
 2006 46-okunen no koi
Warden Tsuchiya
 2004 The Grudge
Nakagawa
 2003 Zui hou de ai, zui chu de ai
Akira Onda
 2003 G@me
Katsuragi Katsutoshi
 2003 Moon Child
 2003 Black Jack ni yoroshiku (TV Mini-Series)
Yoshiya fujii
 2002 Aiki
Masatsugu Hiraishi
 2002 Dog Star
 2001 Jisatsu sâkuru
Detective Toshiharu Kuroda (as Ryô Ishibashi)
 2000 Koroshi
Yuji Hamazaki
 2000/I Brother
Ishihara
 1999 Rinjin wa hisoka ni warau (TV Series)
Kunihiko Mukai
 1999 Audition
Shigeharu Aoyama
 1999 Yomigaeru kinrô (TV Series)
Amaki Koji
 1997 Tsumetai chi
Detective Saga
 1996 Chinpira
Otani
 1996 Back to Back (TV Movie)
Koji
 1996 Gokudo no onna-tachi: Kiken na kake
Ryohei Kandori, gang leader of Kamidori
 1996 Kizzu ritân
Local Yakuza Chief
 1995 The Crossing Guard
Jefferey (as Ryo Ishabashi)
 1995 Another Lonely Hitman
Takashi Tachibana
 1994 Nachuraru ûman (as Ryô Ishibashi)
 1994 Okane ga nai! (TV Mini-Series)
 1994 Blue Tiger
Gan
 1993 American Yakuza
Shuji Sawamoto
 1991 Ashita ga aru kara (TV Series)
 1991 Harikomi (TV Movie)
 1989 A Sign Days
Sachio
 1988 Oracion
Tada
 1986 Bokuno onna ni teodasuna
Kazuya Kashima
 1986 A-hômansu
Michio Yamazaki
 1982 Saraba aibô
Rachi
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ryou Ishabashi | Ryo Ishabashi | Ryô Ishibashi

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page