STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 187 this week

Steve Irwin (II) (1962–2006)


Steve Irwin was born in 1962 to parents Lyn and Bob Irwin, who were animal naturalists. He shared the love for animals all his life, stemming from being raised at the Queensland Reptile and Fauna Park. There, he partook in daily duties of animal feeding and care. He quickly established himself with the Queenland's government on the process of the ... See full bio »

'Call of Duty' Revealed

The cast and creators of Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare reveals some of the secrets behind their movie to Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 02 Nov 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 06 Aug 2013
 
a list of 44 people
created 19 Mar 2014
 
list image
a list of 26 people
created 16 Feb 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Irwin's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Stunts: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (29 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of the book The Crocodile Hunter: The Incredible Life and Adventures of Steve and Terri Irwin See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 5 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[last recorded words before his death] Don't worry, they usually don't swim backwards. See more »

Trivia:

The documentary movie, Ocean's Deadliest (2007), was dedicated, in memory of Steve Irwin. See more »

Trademark:

"Crikey!" See more »

Nickname:

Steveo See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Where were you? tonks01
A question for Americans. awastie
Honestly, were you really that surprised....... Zamfir_and_his_pan_flute
Steve Irwin's Son Bob Bit by Snake shosh04
What a lot of people still don't get... EMiller152
song that was sung at Steve Irwin's funeral? LadySabrinaLongworth
Discuss Steve Irwin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page