STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 343 this week

Bill Irwin (I)


Bill Irwin was born on April 11, 1950, in Santa Monica, California, to Elizabeth (Mills), a teacher, and Horace G. Irwin, an aerospace engineer. He is the oldest of three children, and is of English, Irish, and German descent. Irwin spent a year in Belfast, Northern Ireland, as an exchange student. He is a graduate in theatre arts from Oberlin ... See full bio »

"No Small Parts": 'Moonlight' Star Naomie Harris

British actress Naomie Harris has been nominated for an Oscar for her role as a crack-addicted mother in the 2016 indie drama Moonlight. "No Small Parts" takes a look at some other roles she's played in her career.

Watch more Oscars videos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 18 Feb 2015
 
a list of 48 people
created 03 Jul 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Irwin's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Interstellar
(2014)
Lady in the Water
Lady in the Water Mr. Leeds
(2006)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (33 credits)
 2017 Legion (TV Series)
Cary Loudermilk
- Chapter 4 (2017) ... Cary Loudermilk
- Chapter 2 (2017) ... Cary Loudermilk
- Chapter 1 (2017) ... Cary Loudermilk (credit only)
 2017 Doubt (TV Series)
- Pilot (2017)
 2016 Quarry (TV Series)
Harlowe
- Seldom Realized (2016) ... Harlowe
 2016 Confirmation (TV Movie)
Jack Danforth
 2014 Blue Bloods (TV Series)
Cardinal Brennan
- Excessive Force (2014) ... Cardinal Brennan
- Burning Bridges (2014) ... Cardinal Brennan
 2014 Elementary (TV Series)
Richard Balsille
- The One Percent Solution (2014) ... Richard Balsille
 2011 A Gifted Man (TV Series)
Ron Vinetz
- Pilot (2011) ... Ron Vinetz
 2011 Lights Out (TV Series)
Hal Brennan
- War (2011) ... Hal Brennan
- Sucker Punch (2011) ... Hal Brennan
- Rainmaker (2011) ... Hal Brennan
- Cut Men (2011) ... Hal Brennan
- Crossroads (2011) ... Hal Brennan
 2011 The Good Wife (TV Series)
Fred Medkiff
- Ham Sandwich (2011) ... Fred Medkiff
 1992-2009 Sesame Street (TV Series)
Mr. Noodle / Air Mime / Guest Appearance in 'A New Way to Walk'
 2008 Life on Mars (TV Series)
Dr. Schwahn
 2008 Law & Order (TV Series)
Ellison Conway
- Bogeyman (2008) ... Ellison Conway
 2006 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
Nate Royce
- Masquerade (2006) ... Nate Royce
 2002 The Moth (TV Series)
 2002 The Laramie Project (TV Movie)
Harry Woods
 1998 3rd Rock from the Sun (TV Series)
Pickles
- Pickles and Ice Cream (1998) ... Pickles
 1997 SUBWAYStories: Tales from the Underground (TV Movie)
Bill Irwin (segment "Subway Car from Hell")
 1996 The Adventures of Pete & Pete (TV Series)
The Broker
- 35 Hours (1996) ... The Broker
 1994 Monte Video (TV Series)
Clown
- Erntedankfest (1994) ... Clown (as Fool Moon)
 1993 Tribeca (TV Series)
Gene Kelly Clone
- The Loft (1993) ... Gene Kelly Clone
 1993 Great Performances (TV Series)
Master of Ceremony
- Sondheim: A Celebration at Carnegie Hall (1993) ... Master of Ceremony
 1991-1992 Northern Exposure (TV Series)
Enrico Bellati
- Get Real (1991) ... Enrico Bellati
 1992 The Last Mile (TV Short)
The Maestro
 1990 The Circus (TV Movie)
Pierrot The Clown / Miranda's Father
 1987 The Cosby Show (TV Series)
Eddie Bartholomew
- The Show Must Go On (1987) ... Eddie Bartholomew
 1983 The Regard of Flight (TV Movie)
Performer
 1980 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
The Dancing Man
- David Carradine/Linda Ronstadt/Cast of 'The Pirates of Penzance' (1980) ... The Dancing Man (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: Movie (26 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (7 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (25 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He directed Mark O'Donnell and his adaptation of Moliere's play, "Scapin," in an American Contemporary Theatre production in San Francisco, California. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

William Irwin | Fool Moon

Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's an exhilarating play, and you come off tired, but thrilled. See more »

Trivia:

Lives in Nyack, NY, a suburb of New York City, which is home to many fellow artists and entertainers. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page