STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,884 this week

Margaret Irving (I) (1898–1988)


Margaret Irving was born on January 18, 1898 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA. She was an actress, known for Animal Crackers (1930), San Francisco (1936) and The People's Choice (1955). She was married to William Frederick James. She died on March 5, 1988 in Westminster, California, USA. See full bio »

"Teen Wolf" Cast's Tearful Goodbye to Comic-Con Fans

From aboard the IMDboat at San Diego Comic-Con, Kevin Smith talks to the cast of "Teen Wolf" about the solemn yet celebratory panel for the upcoming season. This news and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Photos We Love From Comic-Con

View some of the photos that had our imaginations racing at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more Photos We Love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 13 people
created 13 Sep 2012
 
a list of 8398 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 312 people
created 03 Jul 2016
 
list image
a list of 544 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Margaret Irving's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Animal Crackers
Animal Crackers Mrs. Whitehead
(1930)
San Francisco
San Francisco Della Bailey
(1936)
The People's Choice
The People's Choice Augusta 'Aunt Gus' Peoples / Augusta 'Aunt Gus' Bennett / Augusta 'Aunt Gus' Bennett Peoples
(1955-1958)
In Society
In Society Mrs. Winthrop
(1944)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (37 credits)
 1960 77 Sunset Strip (TV Series)
Mrs. Logan
- Created He Them (1960) ... Mrs. Logan
 1958 M Squad (TV Series)
Landlady
- The Case of the Double Face (1958) ... Landlady
 1957 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Mrs. Wilson
- Imp on a Cobweb Leash (1957) ... Mrs. Wilson
 1956 Highway Patrol (TV Series)
Irene Tewell
- Hit and Run (1956) ... Irene Tewell
 1955 Ain't Misbehavin'
Mrs. Grumbacher (uncredited)
 1955 My Little Margie (TV Series)
Nan Carter
- Hawaii Story (1955) ... Nan Carter
 1945 The Beautiful Cheat
Olympia Haven
 1944 In Society
Mrs. Winthrop
 1939 Mr. Moto's Last Warning
Madame Delacour
 1938 Kentucky
Woman with Man at Race Track (uncredited)
 1938 Sweethearts
Madame (uncredited)
 1938 The Toy Wife
Madame DeCambri (uncredited)
 1938 Love, Honor and Behave
Nan Bowleigh
 1938 The Baroness and the Butler
Countess Olga
 1938 Little Miss Roughneck
Mrs. Gertrude 'Gert' LaRue
 1937 Sh! The Octopus
Polly Crane
 1937 Under Suspicion
Laura Walters
 1937 Wife, Doctor and Nurse
Mrs. Cunningham
 1937 The Outcasts of Poker Flat
The Duchess
 1937 Men in Exile
Mother Haines
 1936 Charlie Chan at the Opera
Mme. Lilli Rochelle
 1936 Four Days' Wonder
Aunt Jessica
 1936 Follow Your Heart
Louise Masetti
 1936 Women Are Trouble
Frances Blaine
 1936 Captain Calamity
Mamie Gruen
 1936 Wife vs. Secretary
Edna Wilson (uncredited)
 1936 Exclusive Story
Mrs. Higgins
 1935 Thanks a Million
Mrs. Kruger
 1935 The Lady in Black (Short)
 1934 A Peach of a Pair (Short)
Dinner Guest (uncredited)
 1931 Sheer Luck
Patsy
 1926 The Broadway Boob
Mabel Golden
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Margaret Irving-James

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Fair-haired American vaudeville and screen actress, in films from 1922. Best known as foil to the Marx Brothers in Animal Crackers (1930).

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page