No photo available. Represent Neil Innes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 15,310 this week

Neil Innes (I)

Neil Innes was born on December 9, 1944 in Danbury, Essex, England. He is an actor and composer, known for Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975), Life of Brian (1979) and All You Need Is Cash (1978). He has been married to Yvonne Hilton since March 5, 1966. They have three children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Neil Innes? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 64 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 
a list of 19 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Neil Innes.

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 2005 Gods of Los Angeles
Mr. Crawley (scenes deleted)
 1994 The Raggy Dolls (TV Series)
Narrator / Various
- The Russian Doll (1994) ... Narrator / Various (voice)
 1986 Puddle Lane (TV Series)
Magician
- The Magic Penny (1986) ... Magician
 1986 The Mysterious Tadpole (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1982 The Missionary
Singer in Gin Palace
 1979-1981 The Innes Book of Records (TV Series)
Various
- Episode #3.6 (1981) ... Various
- Episode #3.5 (1981) ... Various
- Episode #3.4 (1981) ... Various
- Episode #3.3 (1981) ... Various
- Episode #3.2 (1981) ... Various
 1981 Frankie Howerd Strikes Again (TV Series)
 1978 All You Need Is Cash (TV Movie)
Ron Nasty
 1976-1977 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Ron Nasty / Various
- Eric Idle/Neil Innes (1977) ... Ron Nasty / Various
- Eric Idle/Joe Cocker/Stuff (1976) ... Ron Nasty (uncredited)
 1977 Jabberwocky
2nd Herald
 1975-1976 Rutland Weekend Television (TV Series)
Various / Ron Nasty - Rutles Guitarist
- Rutland Weekend Showtime! (1976) ... Various
- Rutland Weekend Is Innocent (1976) ... Various
- Rutland Weekend Insurance (1976) ... Various
- Rutland Weekend Sprimpo (1976) ... Various
- Rutland Weekend Sequel (1976) ... Various
 1974 Monty Python's Flying Circus (TV Series)
Hesitant guitarist / Singing Airman
- Party Political Broadcast (1974) ... Hesitant guitarist
- The Light Entertainment War (1974) ... Singing Airman
 1967-1969 Do Not Adjust Your Set (TV Series)
Bonzo Dog Doo Dah Band
- Episode #2.13 (1969) ... Bonzo Dog Doo Dah Band
- Episode #2.5 (1969) ... Bonzo Dog Doo Dah Band
- Episode #2.4 (1969) ... Bonzo Dog Doo Dah Band
- Episode #2.3 (1969) ... Bonzo Dog Doo Dah Band
- Episode #2.2 (1969) ... Bonzo Dog Doo Dah Band
 1965 The Flying Alberts (Short)
Show Show Composer (14 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (28 credits)
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (44 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial (UK) for NFU Mutual (2001) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Bonzo Dog Doo-Dah Band | Bonzo Dog Dooh Dah Band | The Bonzo Dog Band | The Bonzo Dog Doo-Dah Band | Niel Innes

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Freedom is the handle on the bucket of your soul, the image of illusion in the goldfish of your bowl, the shampoo of perfection in the bathroom of your dreams, freedom is the universe and everything it seems, oh yes, we are the slaves of freedom. See more »

Trivia:

Terry Gilliam called him the Seventh Python. See more »

Nickname:

The Seventh Python

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Neil Innes on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page