No photo available. Represent Mary Ingersoll? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 55,296 this week

Mary Ingersoll (1953–2005)

Mary Ingersoll was born on March 10, 1953 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Mary Amadeo. She was an actress, known for The Negotiator (1998), Army of One (1993) and Alien Nation: The Enemy Within (1996). She was married to Raymond V. Ingersoll. She died on August 8, 2005 in Studio City, California, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

Dysfunctional Family Fun

Family time during the holidays brings out the best and worst in all of us. Take a look at some memorably dysfunctional families in holiday-themed movies.

View our list of dysfunctional families

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein, star of "Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce." Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in for the one-on-one interview

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mary Ingersoll's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (22 credits)
 1999 Cracker: Mind Over Murder (TV Series)
TV Interviewer
- Faustian Fitz (1999) ... TV Interviewer (as Mary Amadeo Ingersoll)
 1997 Alien Nation: The Udara Legacy (TV Movie)
FNN Reporter (as Mary Amadeo Ingersoll)
 1997 Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (TV Series)
Suit #3
- Meet John Doe (1997) ... Suit #3 (as Mary Amadeo Ingersoll)
 1996 Alien Nation: The Enemy Within (TV Movie)
Gina Rutenberg (as Mary Amadeo Ingersoll)
 1996 Diagnosis Murder (TV Series)
- X Marks the Murder: Part 2 (1996) ... Reporter (as Mary Amadeo Ingersoll)
- X Marks the Murder: Part 1 (1996) ... Reporter (as Mary Amadeo Ingersoll)
 1996 Tracey Takes On... (TV Series)
Reporter #2
- Vanity (1996) ... Reporter #2 (as Mary Amadeo Ingersoll)
 1994 Bitter Vengeance (TV Movie)
 1993 Melrose Place (TV Series)
Counselor #1
- The Test (1993) ... Counselor #1
 1992 Picket Fences (TV Series)
Reporter #3
- Sacred Hearts (1992) ... Reporter #3
 1991-1992 Reasonable Doubts (TV Series)
Journalist #1 / Reporter
- FAP (1992) ... Reporter
- The Discomfort Zone (1992) ... Journalist #1
- Hard Bargains (1991) ... Journalist #1
 1992 Matlock (TV Series)
Reporter #1
- The Evening News: Part 1 (1992) ... Reporter #1
 1987-1992 Jake and the Fatman (TV Series)
Cory Andrews / Anchorperson
- Ain't Misbehavin' (1992) ... Cory Andrews
- Brother, Can You Spare a Dime? (1987) ... Anchorperson
 1991 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV Series)
- Summer Storm (1991) ... Anchorwoman
 1991 Family Matters (TV Series)
Reporter #1
- Taking Credit (1991) ... Reporter #1
 1991 Columbo (TV Series)
Sergeant Fitzwater
- Caution: Murder Can Be Hazardous to Your Health (1991) ... Sergeant Fitzwater
 1990 Gabriel's Fire (TV Series)
- The Wind Rancher (1990) ... Reporter
 1989 L.A. Law (TV Series)
Animal Activist # 4
- The Unsterile Cuckoo (1989) ... Animal Activist # 4
 1987 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
- Doom with a View (1987) ... Cashier
 1986 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Reporter #1 (segment "A Saucer of Loneliness")
- The Once and Future King/A Saucer of Loneliness (1986) ... Reporter #1 (segment "A Saucer of Loneliness")
 1986 Knots Landing (TV Series)
Gloria Ashton
- Thicker Than Water (1986) ... Gloria Ashton
 1985 Misfits of Science (TV Series)
- Steer Crazy (1985) ... Newswoman
 1984 Riptide (TV Series)
- Conflict of Interest (1984) ... Anchorwoman
Show Show Actress: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mary Amadao Ingersoll | Mary Amadeo Ingersoll

Did You Know?


Was a television news reporter and anchor at KGGM and KOB in Albuquerque, New Mexico and KTTV in Los Angeles, California from 1981-1985 before turning to acting. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Mary Ingersoll on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page